ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Either Mirena or hysterectomy, which is better for irregular periods?

Answered by
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 16, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 29 years old. I have tilted bicornuate uterus. My history includes two cesarean sections, PCOS, adenomyosis, dysmenorrhea and amenorrhea. Now, I am suffering from irregular and very painful periods. I am getting heavy clots for three days and bleeding for the next four days. My cycle varies between 23 and 45 days. The pain has been increasing and the cycle becomes more irregular for the past 12 months now. Other symptoms are irritability, night sweats, sore breasts, feverish days leading up to the period. My current medications are Pristiq, Lithium and Dothep. The plan of treatment was to insert Mirena. However, the attempt failed due to closed cervix. I was booked in for Misoprostol (vagina) and attempt Mirenas again. If this does not work, then open hysterectomy will be considered as laparoscopy cannot be done due to scarring. Both, my mother and maternal grandmother had hysterectomy before 40 years of age. Should I seek a second opinion or further testing? Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query.

At your age, instead of hysterectomy, Mirena is a better option.

Misoprostol is very effective in opening the uterine cervix and most likely the procedure will be successful.

Whereas hysterectomy is concerned, you can go for both laparoscopic as well as open. Previous surgeries and adenomyosis is not a problem if your surgeon is competent enough to do such surgeries.

Though I would recommend you try with Mirenas (Levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine system) as much as possible, as it would be a wonderful option for you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is I-pill safe while breastfeeding?

Yes, if you want to use it as an emergency contraceptive, then it is safe during breastfeeding ... You can take, but the best contraceptive during breastfeeding is ...   Read full

Can I conceive with adenomyosis?

.. me tell you that sonography is not always suggestive of adenomyosis. It cannot diagnose it. For diagnosis, you have to send biopsy of the uterus. In adenomyosis there is pain before, during and after menses. There is also focal and diffuse type ...   Read full

I have irregular periods even after taking PCOS medicines for four months. Why?

.. your concern. Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) is a disorder that presents throughout life and is easily managed by medication and lifestyle changes. PCOS makes it difficult to conceive and may present with menstrual problems. This can also l...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
