ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it advisable to take Udiliv for itching during 35 weeks of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 28, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 35 weeks pregnant and have itching all over the body except on the palm and feet. Doctor gave me Cetirizine for six days, and the itching is still there. I have got the LFT done as per the doctor's advice, and the reports are normal. As itching still exists, the doctor suggested me to take Udiliv 300 mg twice a day. Is it safe to take the medication?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Itching in pregnancy can be due to either pregnancy-induced hormonal changes, which usually get relieved post-delivery. Sometimes a condition called intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy can also cause such kind of itching, which is more specific on palms and soles too (although not in your case). This condition is due to the accumulation of the bile salts in the circulation due to pregnancy-induced hormonal changes and usually appears anytime after 28 weeks of pregnancy. This condition is mostly a diagnosis made by excluding other itching or deranged liver function problems in pregnancy. Sometimes even the liver enzymes levels may take one to two weeks to get deranged, but itching can appear before.

In either case, Udiliv (Ursodeoxycholic acid) helps control the level bile salts and reduces the itching caused due to them. It is also the only bile reducing agent safe in pregnancy. As in your case, there was no relief despite taking Cetirizine for six days, it would be advisable to start with Udiliv as advised by your gynecologist.


Investigations to be done:

Repeat liver function tests. Coagulation profile after one to two weeks. Vitamin K during the time of delivery.

Treatment plan:

Continue Udiliv as advised by your gynecologist.

Preventive measures:

Apply deep moisturizer or coconut oil or calamine lotion locally to reduce the itching and soothe the skin. Your doctor may plan delivery around 37-38 weeks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can itching be effectively and safely controlled during pregnancy?

The laboratory tests performed were LFT, billirubin, and sonography ...   Read full

Is it advisable to take Udiliv for itching during 35 weeks of pregnancy?

.. pregnancy can be due to either pregnancy-induced hormonal changes, which usually get relieved post-delivery. Sometimes a condition called intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy can also cause such kind of itching, which is more specific on palms an...   Read full

Is it normal to have high SGOT and SGPT levels, immediately after stopping Udiliv?

You need further evaluation like fibroscan, to find out rare causes of liver enzyme elevation ... Lipid profile derangement causes fatty liver and fatty liver caus...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
