ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can catheter open blockage instead of operation for kidney stone stuck in penis?

Answered by
Dr. Choudhary Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 09, 2018 and last reviewed on: Jul 13, 2019

Hello doctor,

My father is a heart patient and his ejection fraction is 35 %. He is now suffering from kidney stone which is currently stuck in the penis. He has heavy pain during urine passage. The urine flow is almost zero. The doctor suggested for the operation with high cardiac risk. Can catheter open the blockage instead of operation because there is a risk of life due to anesthesia? Please suggest. Currently, he is on Ecosprin gold 10, Prolomet R 25 for heart disease.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

He has a stone in urethra, just proximal to a stricture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Opening up of the stricture segment and stone removal will be done at the same time. Cardiac risk is a real risk but is usually managed by good anesthetists. Just catheterization may solve the problem temporarily and may be difficult to pass catheter with stricture. At 62 years of age, I would suggest he should undergo surgery at good center with good anesthetist. And the stricture will need repeated dilatation later.

For more information consult an urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
When I pass urine, it ends with so much pain. Why?

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Painful urination along with blood is a sign of urinary tract infection ... Get a urine microscopic examination to eva...   Read full

I have kidney stones. Is it dangerous to have creatinine level of 1.6?

.. your history you might be having a urinary tract infection. Urine infection is a known complication in patients with urine stones. Do you have other complaints in addition to burning sensation like fever with or without chills, abdomen pain, vomit...   Read full

Both my ankles are swollen after a flight travel. Why?

Hello doctor, I have 5 years 5 months old son who weighs 21 kg. He has frequent bouts of throat and viral infection accompanied by a runny nose. I give him two to three tablets of Bakson's flu aid and sometimes 10 to 15 drops of R6 of homeopathic me...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
