Q. Is there any non-surgical management for kidney stone?

Answered by Dr. Shahil Khant and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Kidney Stones or Diabetes? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Is there any non-surgical management for kidney stone?

Hello doctor,

I am a diabetic taking Glimepiride and Metformin. I have developed a kidney stone measuring 1.6 mm and the doctor has advised for a surgery. Is there any non-surgical management?


Related Questions:
Diabetes and Eyes
How to clear kidney stones?
I get recurrent kidney stones with stomach pain. Kindly advise.
 

Dr. Shahil Khant
MBBS., M.S SURGERY., DNB UROLOGY
Andrology, General Surgery, Urology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is unlikely that 1.6 mm Kidney stone will come out on its own. You require surgery. There are many options like URSL and PCNL.

Which option does your doctor prefer?


 

Thank you doctor,

But what is URSL and PCNL? I am very scared of surgery. I live alone. Kindly suggest a better option.

 

Dr. Shahil Khant
MBBS., M.S SURGERY., DNB UROLOGY
Andrology, General Surgery, Urology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There are two ways in which this stone can be removed:

  1. By endoscope through your urine passage called URSL (ureteroscopic lithotripsy).
  2. By small hole in the back called PCNL (percutaneous nephrolithotomy).

You can ask your doctor for details. URSL will be a good choice, anyhow both are fine. Do not worry. Surgery is not an emergency. You can go home and get treatment there or can call your family members.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health
Article Overview: This article emphasizes the impact of diabetes mellitus on oral health problems and its management.  Read Article »
Dr. Soheel Hussain Zargar
Diabetologist

Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder which affects the uptake and use of glucose by the human body. As a result, the glucose level in the blood rises beyond normal which has an overall impact on the general health and oral cavity. Types Of Diabetes Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus: It oc ...  Read Article »
 
My mother was advised to remove left kidney. Can she live with a single kidney?
Query: Hi doctor, My mother is not getting recovery from her illness and now she is hospitalized in an International Hospital. In the meantime, she suffered from malena for three to four days. However, endoscopy and colonoscopy report was normal and now malena problem was solved. As her left kidney functi...  Read Full »
Dr. Shahil Khant
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through all reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) sent by you. I think the source of UTI (urinary tract infection) and other urinary problem is stones in left kidney. At present, there is no function in the left kidney and this is the source...  Read Full »
 
After ureter stone removal, my urine flow has reduced. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, I had a stone in my left ureter. The stone was removed and a stent was placed for two months through surgery. After the stent was removed, I noticed a drastic change in my urine flow. Also, I am having regular pain in the lower part of my kidney. I had no issue in urine flow or any pain ...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivekanandan G
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The decrease in your urine flow following the procedure could be due to a stricture anywhere in the urethra. You should get a uroflometry done to confirm the diagnosis. It should be followed by an ascending urethrogram to locate the stricture. Most of these strictures can...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From