iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOrthopedician and Traumatologyknee instabilityIs Surgery The Only Option For Knee Buckling?

Is surgery the only option for knee buckling?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Sumit Chawla

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 25, 2016
Reviewed AtAugust 1, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 36-year-old male. I have been having a knee-buckling problem for some time. The problem started in the right knee about four years back and since then I have stopped sports. However, at times during some movement or jerk, I get this buckling problem and pain for two to three days. About two weeks back, I had a similar problem in my left knee as well while trying to jump and take a photograph. It is paining for the last two weeks. I have attached the MRI and CT scan reports. Do I have to go for surgery? Or can it be cured with exercise and physiotherapy? My weight is 213 pounds and my height is 5 feet and 9 inches.

Answered by Dr. Sumit Chawla

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history and the reports attached here (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a cruciate ligament injury along with meniscal injury and you also have symptoms related to it. So, surgery is indicated in your case. It will not settle without surgery.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Is it advisable to do surgery for both the knee? I am also type 2 diabetic for the last five years. Will surgery cause any issues in the future? What will be the recovery time for me after surgery and when I can go back to the office?

Answered by Dr. Sumit Chawla

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It usually takes six to eight weeks after single knee surgery to ambulate without support. So, I guess you can go to the office after a month of surgery. Infection and delayed healing are always a risk for a diabetic person. Surgery is to solve your problem. There are always chances of failure of surgery or other systemic problems in some cases. Since you have diabetes, the chances of complications are slightly higher.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sumit Chawla
Dr. Sumit Chawla

Orthopedician and Traumatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthopedician and Traumatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

