Q. Is surgery the only option for knee buckling?

Answered by Dr. Sumit Chawla and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
New
Do you have a question on Knee Instability or Knee Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

I am a 36 year old male. I have been having knee buckling problem for some time. The problem started in the right knee about four years back and since then I have stopped sports. However, at times during some movement or jerk, I get this buckling problem and pain for two to three days. About two weeks back, I had a similar problem in my left knee as well while trying to jump and take a photograph. It is paining since last two weeks. I have attached the MRI and CT scan reports. Do I have to go for a surgery? Or can it be cured with exercise and physiotherapy? My weight is 97 kg and height is 5'9".

Related Questions:

How can knee pain be prevented?
What can be the reason for lack of sleep and weight gain?
Knee Pain in Old Age - Osteoarthritis

Dr. Sumit Chawla

MBBS., MS ORTHO
Orthopedics And Traumatology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history and the reports attached here (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • There is a cruciate ligament injury along with meniscal injury and you also have symptoms related to it. So, surgery is indicated in your case.
  • It will not settle without surgery. 

For further information consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist

Thank you doctor,

Is it advisable to do a surgery for both the knee? I am also type 2 diabetic since last five years. Will surgery cause any issue in the future? What will be the recovery time for me after surgery and when I can go back to the office?

Dr. Sumit Chawla

MBBS., MS ORTHO
Orthopedics And Traumatology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It usually takes six to eight weeks after single knee surgery to ambulate without support. So, I guess you can go to the office after a month of surgery.
  • Infection and delayed healing are always a risk for a diabetic person.
  • Surgery is to solve your problem. There are always chances of failure of surgery or other systemic problems in some cases. Since you have diabetes, the chances of complications are slightly higher. 


Related Questions & Answers


When can I start walking without any support after a PCL surgery?
Query: Hi doctor, Five weeks before my PCL surgery was done using a screw which fixed my left knee PCL with the leg down bone patella. After four weeks, my doctor had recommended me to start walking with a well-weight and try to bend my leg to remove the freeze. After five weeks, my doctor has suggested m...  Read Full »
Dr. Akshay Kumar Saxena
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You had a PCL (posterior cruciate ligament) injury five weeks back which was managed by a screw fixation. I have seen both your pre-operative MRI scan and a post-operative X-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In my opinion, you can continue with th...  Read Full »
 
Kindly explain MRI taken for soreness of anterior knee.
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28-year-old male, weight around 78 kg and have been having soreness on my left anterior knee for the last three to four months (not an accident or anything just started getting sore). I finally got an MRI and was told the following (but I do not really understand the terminolog...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me explain the report findings in simple words. The ACL and PCL are intact. The anterior and posterior cruciate ligaments are important to provide stability to the knee and are frequently injured due to trauma. Your ACL and PLC are normal. The medial and lateral men...  Read Full »
 
Can I do pull ups again in my life after acromioclavicular joint separation?
Query: Hello doctor, I just had my acromioclavicular joint separation (grade 2 or 3), AC ligament torn. I am ready to accept the recovery time. My question is can I do pull ups again in my life? Or any permanent disability may occur?  Read Full »
Dr. Jay Indravadan Patel
Physiotherapist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sure the X-ray looks kind of AC joint separation due to the ligament injury. With the image, the injury looks between grade II or III. I will advise you to take the call for the MRI shoulder to focus on the AC joint. This will help us understand the extent of the lig...  Read Full »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.