Q. What is your opinion about my knee pain after 12 years of surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had arthroscopic knee bilateral chondromalacia patella joint debridement done before 12 years. Now, the pain had started again and I am having some swelling. Please suggest what I should do.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Here are a few suggestions.

  • I suggest anti-inflammatory tablet like Voveran 75 mg (Diclofenac) twice a day after meals. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • For swelling use a compression bandage and ice the area for 20 minutes at a time.
  • Avoid squatting, lunges and stairs till the pain subsides.
  • Also, you need a good manual therapist to assess you for hamstring tightness, quad weakness, including VMO (vastus medialis oblique - thigh muscle) and gluteal weakness.
  • Try the above out for at least 10 days followed by three to four weeks of physiotherapy to get complete relief.


Thank you doctor,

If this does not work, then what is the other option? Is another arthroscopy the best solution?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The reasons for the above measures to fail are as follows.
  1. Wrong diagnosis.
  2. Poor understanding of the need for effort on the side of the patient or the physiotherapist in order to sort out the muscle imbalances. This is the most common cause.
  3. Structural damage to articular cartilage.
  • In case of wrong diagnosis, you need an arthroscopic diagnostic procedure after MRI, especially if that too fails to reveal the cause.
  • In case of poor understanding of the condition, no arthroscopy is needed.
  • If there is any structural damage, then lavage and debridement should be done, but with limited success.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I recently got a knee swelling. Should I rest or move around like I normally would?

.. description, the MRI reports suggest an injury. You did not mention a specific incident or accident that may have lead to a sprain of the ACL. Without a real injury, the knee swelled up again, with the stair climbing. The entire presentation point...   Read full

What is the treatment for knee swelling?

.. the clinical image (attachment removed to protect patient identity) it appears to be synovitis of the knee joint. At the age of 50, osteoarthritis being the most common cause of synovitis. It is not advisable to start with steroid small 6 mg tab...   Read full

I am having heel pain and inflammation from stepping on a nail head.Is this due to a bone contusion or did I damage any ligaments?

Hello doctor,

I have cold air allergy problem. I cannot stay in an AC environment, like airport, theaters, restaurant, buses, even if I cover my mouth and ear. If I wait for a few hours, I get a cough and feel unwell. If I stay more, then I ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the best treatment for Erb's palsy?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter has Erbs palsy but we did physiotherapy for three months and the doctor said she is fine but she is still struggling with the hand and this is about six months after the doctor discharged us. Please tell me what should I do.  Read Full »

When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, I had bilateral hip replacement surgery done recently. The right hip was replaced last month, and the left hip was replaced this month. Is it advisable to do physiotherapy now?  Read Full »

How is facet hypertrophy treated?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 28 years old and suffering from facet hypertrophy. I have continuous lower back pain. I cannot stand for more than five minutes. I am taking Nuroday daily. I would like to know the treatment.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
