ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will knock knees get correct on its own in a 10-year-old boy?

Answered by
Dr. Anuj Gupta
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

My son is 10 years old and he is suffering from knock knees. Although he is not having a problem playing sports. However, his stepping during walking is not proper which is quite visible when he walks. I had met a few orthopedic doctors earlier where it was told that these things automatically correct with age. However, a few days back, I met a senior pediatrician where he told me to consult a pediatric orthopedic.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Could you please send his photo while standing?

Thank you doctor,

I will send the pictures.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the picture (attachment removed to patient identity).

Well, knock knees correct on its own by the age of 7 years if at all it has to correct. At 10 years not possible.

Now coming to your problem, generally, we treat knock knees only if it is hampering the child while playing sports, there is a history of frequent falls due to knees touching each other while running or walking.

In your child, there is nothing like that. The only problem is abnormal looking walking due to deformity. Practically speaking, this will remain there until unless you get knock knees treated. The only treatment to correct knock knees is surgery. Surgery is simple and really rewarding with very rare chances of complications.

In your child, there is no absolute indication of surgery but for cosmetic improvement, surgery can be done but the decision will be yours.

Thank you doctor,

At present, I am posted in Kanpur, due to the COVID pandemic it will be difficult to go to Delhi and also I had searched but there is no orthopedic pediatrics in Kanpur. Someone suggested me to use knee corrector a pillow-shaped foam to be used while sleeping and few exercised. It is also available on youtube and the same as one orthopedic surgeon told me before and exercises he had started from yesterday. Does the knee corrector help? Also as he grows will this problem intensify or it will cure by itself?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The pillow you are talking about is useful when the child is small say 4 or 5 years and not 10 years.

Second thing, this is a very simple surgery done by every orthopedic surgeon. When I was in the hospital, we used to do it a lot. I have done many cases like this with good results.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is surgery the only option for knee buckling?

The problem started in the right knee about four years back and since then I have stopped sports ...   Read full

Had PCL surgery before five weeks. When can I walk without support?

.. a PCL (posterior cruciate ligament) injury five weeks back which was managed by a screw fixation. I have seen both your pre-operative MRI scan and a post-operative X-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In my opinion, you can cont...   Read full

Vitamin-D Deficiency and Rickets In Children

.. D deficiency in children can result in rickets, which makes their bone soft and weak. This article discusses in detail the causes, investigations, and management of rickets .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
