ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My vulva is popping out. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Shalaka Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 24 year old female. I have been masturbating since last seven years for an average of twice a week or less. I found my vulva is popping out that is, labia majora and labia minora. I am not sexually active and have not had sex with any one yet. Why does the organ pop out?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I got to know about your concern.

I had a look at the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and I feel that it is just minimal hypertrophy of labia minora.

Such excess growth of labia minora is possible. Nothing needs to be done if it is not hurting you regarding pain or irritation while walking.

If you are more concerned regarding cosmetic part of it, then it can be corrected surgically. However, these are not going to hamper your sex life in future.

You need to keep your weight under control to avoid further discomfort. Ideal weight for you should be 52 kg.

Another piece of advice for you would be to avoid wearing tight undergarments, tight pants and leggings to minimize discomfort if it is present. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Should I worry about the swelling seen after 15 days of aneurysmal bone cyst?

.. gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). She should do well after the surgery. Curettage is done thoroughly and filled with grafts. There are chances of recurrence, which are pretty high. Recurrence usually occ...   Read full

Tip of my foreskin is pinkish white in color. Please suggest a cream.

.. seen the images sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The thing you are talking about is actually fibrosis ring, which was causing your phimosis. It is like scar tissue. It will not cause any problem as skin is getting ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
