ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can spillage of dye from fallopian tubes during laparoscopy and dye test indicate female infertility?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 04, 2022 and last reviewed on: Sep 06, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had my laparoscopy and dye done yesterday, and the results showed delayed dye spillage from both fallopian tubes. I have been married for three years, have no kids, am 28 years old, and with normal FSH, LH, TSH, Testosterone, and Insulin levels. My ultrasound shows tiny follicles showing a polycystic appearance. My weight is 72 kilograms, and my height is 5 feet 3 inches. I want to confirm if delayed spillage means inability to conceive, and does it mean that I will have to go for IVF? Currently, I am taking Folic acid 5 mg and Zenofem 250 mg.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A delay in the passage of dye may be due to some infection. Infertility seems to be due to polycystic ovarian disease or infection in the urogenital tract. Natural pregnancy is possible. Do perineal and pelvic exercises regularly. Go for walks regularly. Take flax seeds regularly. Consult with a specialist and take the following medicines with their consent. Tablet Amycordial (Bioflavonoids, Glucosides, Tannins, Phytosterols, and micronutrients) two tablets twice a day for three months. Tablet Septilin (Tinospora cordifolia, Rubia cordifolia, Emblica Officinalis, Moringa Pterygosperma, Glycyrrhiza glabra) one tablet twice daily for 6 weeks. Send me a follow-up next month.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am 30 years old female with normal HSG report . What is the chance of get pregnancy?

.. have seen your reports, and they seem to be normal. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would suggest doing proper ovulation monitoring for one month, starting from the 9-10th day to 16-17th day, until the egg gets ruptured and p...   Read full

Erectile Dysfunction - Causes, Myths, and Facts

.. frequent queries by a young adult male is about erectile dysfunction. Read this article to get to know about erectile dysfunction, its causes, myths, and facts .. ...   Read full

After laparoscopy, my tummy has become extremely distended. Is it due to infection?

.. should have been normal by this time. If it is still swollen, then you should do an ultrasound test of the abdomen to see if there is any problem. For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
