ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can polycystic ovarian disease cause delay in periods?

Answered by
Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 06, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have missed periods for two months. I am trying to conceive but the test is negative. I have bilateral polycystic ovaries. Is there any problem? I am taking tablets for pregnancy.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern. Given that you have a condition of bilateral polycystic ovaries, chances are you are having a polycystic ovarian disease. Besides polycystic ovaries, you may be suffering from hyperandrogenism, basically high level of androgen hormones which plays with your hormones causing a disturbance which in return manifest as anovulation, the absence of menstruation eventually infertility. You need to consult an infertility doctor if you are trying to get pregnant because there are still lots of ways to help you but would need a series of workups, not just Enphene tablets.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to stop prolonged menstrual bleeding?

.. polycystic ovarian disease often gets presented with heavy menstruation. I suggest tablet Primolut N 5 mg (Norethisterone) one tablet three times a day till bleeding stops. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with co...   Read full

I missed period and my pregnancy test is negative. Should I take another test?

.. urine pregnancy test is negative, there is nothing to worry about. The delay could be because of hormonal changes. However, if you do not get periods within a week or so, then get yourself checked by a gynecologist and get a pelvic scan done to ru...   Read full

I missed period after sex and getting white vaginal discharge. Should I worry about pregnancy?

.. urine pregnancy test are all negative after one month post last protected sex and also that you had a withdrawal bleed post Unwanted 72 intake, so chances of pregnancy are negative. You are for sure not pregnant. The presence of excessive creamy ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
