ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Mantoux test is positive. Am I suffering from tuberculosis?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H. Mavani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had pulmonary tuberculosis in my teen age. After a full course of ATT, I was recovered and no findings on sputum and x-ray. Now, I am 30 years old. I have left lower abdomen pain since two to three years. But, it is not severe. The pain is intermittent and often relieved by passing stool. My gynecologist advised me for Mantoux, which came out as positive. I am planning for a baby for three months. My menstrual cycle is fairly regular with an interval of 21 days and I have dysmenorrhea since my menarche. Am I suffering from genital tuberculosis?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Mantoux positive is showing sensitivity to tuberculin antigen. It is a screening test and not a confirmatory test.

If it comes positive, then do TB PCR (tuberculosis polymerase chain reaction) for confirmation. If that too comes positive, then it means there is a chance of genital TB and you have to take treatment for it for around four to six months accordingly.

If TB PCR is negative, then you do not have to worry.

  • Get in touch with your gynecologist. Hopefully you will get pregnant. Go step by step. You may have to do HSG (hysterosalpingogram) for tubal potency before trying for pregnancy if TB PCR is negative.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
In Vitro Fertilization (IVF)

.. is a type of Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART), which is used to treat infertility. In IVF, mature eggs are retrieved from the ovaries, and these eggs are fertilized by sperms in a lab to form embryos. The embryos are then implanted in the ut...   Read full

My wife is unable to conceive after an abortion. Why?

.. many causes for difficulty in conceiving. They are as follows. Intrauterine adhesions. Adhesions around fallopian tube. Genital tuberculosis. Sperm quality. Weight gain. Endometriosis, etc. I would suggest you consult a gynecologist and resolve ...   Read full

How to proceed with my chronic dry cough?

I would recommend to check CBC (complete blood count), ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), Mantoux test, chest x-ray, ECG and serum creatinine levels ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
