Ldl

LDL stands for low-density lipoprotein, or otherwise called the 'bad' cholesterol. It is a type of cholesterol that puts your heart at risk for cardiovascular diseases. The average levels of LDL should be between 100 to 129 mg/dL.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is it dangerous to have low HDL and LDL cholesterol and increased weight?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 6 feet tall male, who is 31 years old, and I weigh 88 kg. I recently got a lipid profile done, and the report showed my HDL to be 23 mg/dL and LDL to be 80 mg/dL. I feel a slight left-sided chest pain sometimes. I gained 20 kg in the last two years. I do not drink or smoke. What sho...  Read Full »


Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your lipid profile is good, except your HDL (high-density lipoprotein) and LDL (low-density lipoprotein) are low. Low LDL is good, so do not worry. As you gained 20 kg in the last two years and for mild chest pains, I suggest you get the following tests done: Free T4, T3...  Read Full »

How often should you get your lipid levels tested?

Query: Hi doctor, I got my lipid test done. My cholesterol was 224 and LDL was 124. After how long should I get the test again? Please guide.  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually, lipid profile has to be repeated once in every 6 months to 12 months. Your low-density lipoprotein (LDL) is not that bad. Do you have any other medical conditions like diabetes, heart problems, stroke and issues with veins or high blood pressure? If yes, then yo...  Read Full »

Please check my lipid profile and provide detailed interpretation.

Query: Hi doctor, Over the last four months, I am on a high fat, high protein and low carbohydrate diet where I am taking 250 g of protein, 200 g of fat (mostly saturated) and very low carbohydrates target is less than 50 g per day. Cholesterol is one of the major problems in my family, so I got a lipid pr...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your lipid profile (attachment removed to protect patient identity) suggests that you have normal cholesterol levels except LDL cholesterol, which is raised. High-density lipoproteins (HDL) are good cholesterol and protect blood vessels from deposition of cholesterol. Low...  Read Full »

My attached report shows mild non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. How to treat it?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old male, and I weigh 84 kg. I have a history of asthma, for which I use Salbutamol. I also have eczema and alopecia, for which I use topical Hydrocortisone and Finasteride 1 mg respectively. I do not smoke or drink. My last routine investigation, which I did last year,...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and saw your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It appears that you do have a very high cholesterol and high LDL levels, which indicate that you have dyslipidemia. Your ultrasound also shows non-alcoholic fatty liver dise...  Read Full »

Why does enlarged prostate cause frequent urination at night?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 66 years old male. I am a vegetarian, non-diabetic, but I lost 8 kilograms in the past 12 months from 81 to 73 kg, apparently for no reason. My diet and lifestyle are the same for the last five years. Please help me.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion on your asked question. In your attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient's identity), important findings are elevated absolute lymphocyte count, slight elevated HbA1c (hemoglobin A1c), increase in LDL (low-density lipoprotein), ...  Read Full »

Do high CRP and hs-CRP indicate cardiovascular problems?

Query: Hi doctor,I am 26 years old with a weight of 60 kilograms. I am taking asthma inhalers and allergy medicines. My CRP and hs-CRP levels are present in borderline. I have an LDL cholesterol of 96 mg/dL and the rest of the lipids are normal. How to lower the levels of CRP, hs-CRP, and LDL? Am I at a hi...  Read Full »


Dr. Palanivel Rajan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please mention whether you have any recent infection. If yes, then the CRP (C-reactive protein) and hs-CRP (high sensitivity C-reactive protein) levels can be raised due to that reason. If not, try to rule out immunological disorders. You can repeat CRP. If it is normal...  Read Full »

What are the symptoms of barium poisoning?

Query: Hi doctor, My barium level shows greater than 50. I do not drink or smoke. Currently, I am on Winolap for urticaria. I need some help on this. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Abhishek Dixit

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Barium exposure can be increased if you are in constant exposure, which can occur through pollution also. Do you work in a place where electronics are concerned or travel near factories? Have you been recently under radiological procedure like barium swallow? The above a...  Read Full »

What causes pain around the waistline?

Query: Hi doctor, I have tested my blood. It showed iron and vitamin D level as very low and hs-CRP is three times higher than the reference range. I am feeling some niggle or continuous pain in the right-hand side waist for the last eight months, exactly in the area where the belt is getting tightened. I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Vitamin D deficiency can cause bone weakness and that can lead to waist pain. With Vitamin D supplementation, it shall become alright. But, I need to go through the reports before suggesting any medications. Hence, kindly upload the reports. Revert back with the reports t...  Read Full »

My Agatston score is 34. Please suggest what has to be done.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 39 years old male. I weigh 185 pounds, height is 5.7 feet, and BMI 29. Recently my primary care doctor had a calcium score and stress test done on me and the calcium score (Agatston method) came out 34 and he said I am in the 96th percentile. My stress test was normal. He suggest...  Read Full »


Dr. Nishith Chandra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since your stress test is normal, and the calcium score is only 34, one thing is certain that at present there is no significant blockage in your coronary arteries. I was wondering what is the need for a statin, you have not shared your lipid profile report with me. Is ...  Read Full »

Will aortic dilation cause potential anuerysm?

Query: Hello doctor, I just received the report from a cardiac calcium scoring CT scan, and while my calcium score is zero, the report notes that my aortic root is dilated up to 3.7cm.I am a 42-year-old male. I had the CT scan performed because of recurring pain and tightness in my left arm, left side of m...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you have classical symptoms of angina, like chest pain occurring every time or most of the time you exert (rather than occasional symptoms), then you will also need to undergo stress test as well. Because calcium scoring is not a reliable test to rule out the pos...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.