Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Is my left-sided chest pain due to acidity or heart block?

 

Hello doctor,

I have borderline high cholesterol for five to six years. My blood tests like homocysteine and troponin-I were normal before three to four months.Since last week, I have left sided mild pain usually assumed by me as associated with gas and acidity. More often, I observed that whenever I had gas and acidity mild pain at left side chest happens. This pain usually subsides within one or two days but this time continued for three to four days with symptoms of gas and acidity. Few doctors ruled out heart-related problems by TMT and echocardiography and ECG before one year. But, since my cholesterol is on the higher side,.I always worry about localized chest pain. I have momentary pain without shortness of breath, without center or back chest pain. I do not feel angina. I do not sweat or breathe fast. All the symptoms seem normal except localized chest pain. Please find attached report and photograph and guide. Also, advise that if I want to rule out any blockage which test, radiography (CT/ MRI) what I need to do. I do not think I need angiography at this moment as my Troponin-I and homocysteine are normal. Kindly guide.

 

Dr.Sanjib K Sahu
DNB (CARDIOLOGY)., MD (GEN MEDICINE)., FESC
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I reviewed all your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

An angiogram is not required. Serum uric acid, LDL cholesterol, and triglycerides are high. Vitamin D3 is borderline.

Please take Fibator LS (Fenofibrate and Atorvastatin) once a day at night. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

Take Calcium and Vitamin D3 tablets for a month.

Continue tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg a day before dinner.

You should avoid high protein diet for uric acid.

Repeat lipid profile and serum uric acid after one month.


 

Hello doctor,

Do you suspect this pain is related to a heart problem like blockages? Which CT scan or MRI can help me rule out?

 

Dr.Sanjib K Sahu
DNB (CARDIOLOGY)., MD (GEN MEDICINE)., FESC
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is not heart-related. Do not worry.

Continue the medicine, diet restriction and exercise is good enough.


Ask a Doctor Online
 
 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* expert medical advice guaranteed.
 

Also Read Answers From



Ask your health query to a doctor online?
Ask a Cardiologist »
* expert medical advice guaranteed.
 
Ask a Doctor Online