ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I get hip replacement done to correct leg discrepancy?

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 05, 2020

Hello doctor,

Got surgery done for "fracture neck of femur" five years back. Now living life with 1 inch leg length discrepancy. Highly demotivated. Hip replacement is suggested by surgeons but not now ,as I am 30 years old. As per them a revision surgery is recquired after 15 years or so.

My question is if I go for hip replacement ,will my leg gets normal? Why revision surgery is only after 10-15 years and not after 35 years(though some doctor say that they do hip replacement and acetabulam remains for 35 years, is it possible? How can I compromise leg length by using Shoe lifts (will limping be visible after that or not) Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand that limb lengthening can be of concern but you can ealisy wear a heel raise on the normal side of just 1.5 cms (not totally correcte to 1.5 inches, it should always be undercorrected by 1 cm), limping depends upon you abductor hip muscle strength- so you need to do exercises.

Regarding hip replacement - if you have an avascular necrosis with a painful hip - only then you require a replacement , otherwise not, And the timing is not fixed - hip replacement can be done at a time when you have excessive pain not relieved by medicines, After hip replacement - you hip should be near normal. I suggest you to uplod your latest hip X-ray so that I can see and accurately suggest treatment methods, and provide you more information,


Probable diagnosis:

Query regarding hip replacement

Regarding follow up:

Follow up with latest xrays


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it possible to treat AVN without hip replacement?

There are two things, one is your joint mobility, and other is your pain ... If you have a problem because of a decrease in joint mobility, the best is a hip replacement...   Read full

Should I get hip replacement done to correct leg discrepancy?

Hip replacement is suggested by surgeons but not now ,as I am 30 years old ... My question is if I go for hip replacement ,will my leg gets normal ...   Read full

Physiotherapy - Fall Prevention in Geriatric Population

.. is very common and can lead to various complications, such as the development of fear of falling down, hip fracture, and other musculoskeletal injuries. Know how physiotherapy plays a significant role in fall prevention in older adults .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
