ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible to treat AVN without hip replacement?

Answered by
Dr. Anuj Gupta
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 11, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 31-year-old. I have AVN stage 3 in right hip and stage 2 in the left hip. This is due to the use of steroids. I have done this MRI before two months. Many doctors told me to go for total hip replacement. Today I had an X-ray, and the doctor told me no collapse is done yet and suggest me to go for core decompression and Osteofos 70 mg daily.

1. I want to know, is it possible to treat it without hip replacement?

2. Will core decompression help in my case?

3. Is Pamidronate injection helpful in my case?

4. Any medicine which can stop or delay the progression?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The decision to treat conservatively or surgically depends on clinical symptoms. You have not mentioned anything about your symptoms. How much pain do you have? Is it bearable or unbearable? How much distance are you able to walk without pain? Are you ready to perform your activities of daily living comfortably? What do you do?

Thank you doctor,

Previously I had pain in walking but then (2.5 months earlier) I took three Pamidronate injection in three days. And then I was able to walk around 1 km without pain. Now from two to three days, pain starts again when I walk.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There are two things, one is your joint mobility, and other is your pain. If you have a problem because of a decrease in joint mobility, the best is a hip replacement. If pain is bothering you more, then go for core decompression. Anyway you have to get it replaced one day. The idea is to buy as much time as possible before replacement.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
In my recent X-ray, my hip implants look like they have moved. Why?

I had a hip replacement surgery done on the right side one and a half months ago ...   Read full

Is it hip arthritis? I am having pain above my right hip and little swollen.

Hi doctor, I am 29 years old. I am trying to conceive, but circumstances are not favored. My husband's odd work timings makes him too tired. We are hardly trying twice a month. Sugar and lipid profile are normal. Also, pap smear done, which is normal...   Read full

What is the treatment for slipped capital femoral epiphysis?

Hi doctor, I am 29 years old. I am trying to conceive, but circumstances are not favored. My husband's odd work timings makes him too tired. We are hardly trying twice a month. Sugar and lipid profile are normal. Also, pap smear done, which is normal...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
