ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is there low urine flow and pain in testicles after sex?

Answered by
Dr. Karthik Rajan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 25, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am worried about my prostate. Urine stream is low. Often going to the toilet. Can feel pain in testicles after sex.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query. Can you please confirm how old you are? You have mentioned your age to be 41 years. I am asking because 41 years is pretty early to develop prostate enlargement, although not impossible, it is definitely very rare to develop significant enlargement to cause symptoms at your age. That said it is possible to have some low-grade prostate infection that can possibly cause your symptoms. To find out, a prostate examination and urine analysis are necessary to confirm. Also, an ultrasound scan to measure the size of the prostate gland and a uroflowmetry to ascertain the speed of the urinary flow will give a complete picture. If it is due to prostate enlargement, then simple daily medication should be effective if you have had symptoms only for a short duration.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have a double urine stream?

.. stream can be due to narrowing of the urethral opening or sometimes due to voiding with high pressure. If you consult your urologist, get a uroflow test done. If there is any narrowing, it will show in the flow. Splaying of the stream can sometim...   Read full

I am suffering from testicular pain. What could be the cause?

how can my control my obsession on repeatative,frequent call and longtime talk over mobile to my mother?What should I do?Currently carrying baby for 6th month of pregnancy.I am worried if baby is already effected. How can I stop further?really can't ...   Read full

I have left testicular pain for the last four years. Can excessive masturbation be the cause?

how can my control my obsession on repeatative,frequent call and longtime talk over mobile to my mother?What should I do?Currently carrying baby for 6th month of pregnancy.I am worried if baby is already effected. How can I stop further?really can't ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
