Q. How to lower lipase and amylase levels?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on May 24, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have got my routine body check up done in which my lipase has come elevated at 71 and amylase at 146. There is no nausea or fever, just upset stomach. Though I am not an alcoholic per se, before the test I was abroad for two weeks and was drinking two beers every day. Since childhood, I have had acidity issues and upset stomach on and off. I am very anxious after my report. Please advise what to do to lower the levels. I have completely stopped taking alcohol for the last eight days. I am on Sompraz 40, Crestor 10, and vitamins.

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have studied your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

They signify that your lipase and amylase are raised due to alcohol consumption.

Since there is no problem in the liver echotexture, this can be well controlled by stopping alcohol.

I need to know:

  1. Why did you get these tests done?
  2. Do you have your liver function test reports?
  3. Why are you taking Crestor 40?

Revert with the asked details for a better help.

For more information consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

My cholesterol was high. So, I wanted to get the test done. There was a discount offer for a full body check up, hence I got it done. Nobody asked me to do the tests. Crestor 10 mg is statins for lowering cholesterol as prescibed by the doctor. My testosterone level is normal at 434 ng/dl. Is my lipase very high?

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are prophylactically taking Crestor.

I suppose you just need to stop alcohol consumption. Otherwise, asymptomatic increase in amylase and lipase needs no medication.

I hope it helps you. If you have any further query please ask me.

For more information consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


When do amylase and lipase levels become normal after heavy drinking episode?

Query: Hello doctor, I drank for five days heavily and was admitted to a hospital with hangover and heartburn. They took the test and my amylase and lipase were little high. Then they gave me medicines. Past one week, I am taking Panblock morning and night and Encremin. My health is alright now but my amy...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

