Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it dangerous to remove large quantity of fat in single session of liposuction?

Answered by
Dr. Subhash Kashyap
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 09, 2020

Hello doctor,

I got liposuction surgery last month. I was in the hospital for two days and then I was discharged. I come from a small town so I had to go a bit far from my hometown for the surgery. My doctor claims that he has 22 liters of fat removed from my body. My bodyweight before surgery was 90 kgs and post-surgery it was around 79. I got liposuction in my thighs buttocks abdomen and arms. I searched online and it says that this much amount of fat removal from one surgery is not healthy. To give an idea of my BMI my height is 5'2". The problem is it is already 21 days since surgery, and I have one of the drains which my surgeon kept open still draining, it started to drain post 7 days of surgery and it is on the back of my right thigh, and this is the third that opened since surgery but the two drains have already closed and clean, I still have swelling all over my body and I am facing a bit of problem in walking normally. Because of the lockdown in my city I am unable to meet my surgeon and get post-op care, but he suggested that any general surgeon can help me so I consulted a general surgeon in my town and he said everything is fine. Also, I have skin necrosis on my left thigh. I do not know what I should do? As I have read online that most of the patients get well after 21 days of surgery and here I am still going through drain let alone nowhere close to healing completely.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Drains left open for fluid discharge generally close within two weeks. I think you were done a tumescent type of liposuction. You do not have any immediate complications as per your description, so I think it was done nicely. But prolonged complications in drain discharge needs some supervision.

I hope you do not have any fever, because that indicates infection in that case you have to start antibiotics as per culture sensitivity immediately. I also wanted to know about your urine intake and swelling and thus you need to be done kidney function tests for the swelling.

If there is skin necrosis it also needs immediate intervention. I advise you to have some tests which I am writing and get help from a good surgeon. Infection which spread to internal organs can be dangerous and so the skin necrosis. Emergency services are not blocked in lockdown.


The Probable causes:

Liposuction.

Investigations to be done:

RFT (renal function test), LFT (liver function test), complete hemogram.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Do I need to worry about my LFT report?
Patient with metastatic carcinoma has severe diarrhea. Please help.
My 10 months old daughter has puffy eyes and elevated SGOT. Do we need to be worried?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are high sugar and raised liver enzymes side effects of Protonix?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been taking Protonix for almost three weeks for acid reflux. I had some blood laboratory work done and it showed my AST 812 and ALT 1,115. Could this be a rare side effect of Protonix? My glucose also went up to 192 and lipase is 72. I do not drink, smoke or use drugs...  Read Full »

Why do I have puffy nipples after liposuction?

Query: Hi doctor, I am an 18 year old male. I had liposuction a year before for gynecomastia. I have been in perfect shape for a while. I have gained a bit of weight recently and noticed the development of puffy nipples. This is bothering me very much. I need some guidance. Please help.  Read Full »

Area above my belly button is sore after liposuction and muscle repair. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am six days post operative from a full tummy tuck with liposuction and muscle repair. I feel that I am recovering normally from what I was told and what I read. However, the area immediately above my belly button is extremely sore and appears to almost be bulging and is slightly ele...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
