ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 10 months old daughter has puffy eyes and elevated SGOT. Do we need to be worried?

Answered by
Dr. Preeti Puranik
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 13, 2017

Hi doctor,

My 10 months old daughter has puffy eyes after she wakes up from sleep in the morning. Her blood results show AST (SGOT) as 71 IU/L. Puffiness will vanish during the day after few hours. Do we need to worry about this? Her AST (SGOT) is 71 IU/L, ALT (SGPT) is 28 IU/L, globulin is 1.8 g/dL, and anion gap is 22. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Early morning puffy eyes commonly indicate some problem relating to the urinary system. It can even be a urinary infection. Get a urine analysis done.
  • She also requires renal function tests (blood test). It is better you take her to a local pediatrician for a physical checkup, as her blood pressure also needs to be checked. Any swelling of feet, hands, etc., has to be examined.


Hi doctor,

Thanks for the response. I have attached her blood test along with the urine results. The symptoms are puffy eyes and feet in the morning and decreased appetite.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • There is no urinary infection, and the renal parameters are also normal. The liver-related parameters are normal. I think you need to show the baby to a pediatrician, as the swelling has to be confirmed and also checked for how severe it is.
  • Further investigations may be required, which can be decided only after examining the baby. Also, BP, heart sounds, and abdomen of the baby need to be examined. Only IgE levels are high, which indicates allergic tendency. Even this can cause swelling, but it has to be confirmed after checking the baby.


Thank you doctor,

Do you think AST (SGOT) of 71 IU/L and an anion gap of 22 is normal for 10 months old baby? Do these blood test values vary depending on the countries? Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, the values range is slightly different. SGOT of 71 is just slightly high, which can happen in a viral infection. As other liver-related enzymes are normal, this is not a matter to worry.
  • But the anion gap of 22 is slightly high and may need some more evaluation. It indicates a slight increase in the amount of acid in the blood. Hence, the baby needs a review and further evaluation.
  • The baby needs an ultrasound scan of the abdomen and pelvis, and some more tests, which can be decided only after examining the baby. Please review with your pediatrician for the same.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My 3 year old is often getting puffy upper eyes. What is the problem?

.. gone through your query (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I feel that your son is suffering from blepharochalasis. It is a recurrent swelling of the lids which subsides on its own. But in some cases, it may cause drooping of the ey...   Read full

My son occasionally complains of burning sensation during urination. What to do?

.. your concerns. First, the puffiness in the morning could be familial if you and his father had the same feature or it could be a sign of edema. To know if he has edema, press your finger against the lower part of his leg. If the indentation fades ...   Read full

Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

.. a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytos...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
