ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will Loratadine help to cure delayed ejaculation caused due to SSRI?

Answered by
Dr. Yousef Abbas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 04, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 28-year-old male. I read an article in which Loratadine has been used to treat delayed ejaculation caused by SSRI was given. I have delayed ejaculation caused due to Escitalopram 20 mg (taken for Obsessive-compulsive disorder). I would like to know the mechanism of action of Loratadine in improving ejaculation.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You can continue taking SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) as prescribed by your doctor. I understand your situation that it is not pleasant to have delayed or no ejaculation due to SSRI. But on the other hand, imagine all the paralyzed men or those men who do not masturbate due to religious reasons. They also go through this situation. I also heard about Loratadine and I strongly warn you. Escitalopram can prolong the QT time of your heart. For men, it should be less than 450 mg. Antihistamines like Loratadine can make this situation worse and in some men, it can cause a life-threatening condition. I have never met anyone on SSRI who used Loratadine with success. I can understand your situation and we must accept things that are difficult.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I suffer from premature ejaculation. What has to be done?

It includes a drug from SSRI (selective-serotonin reuptake inhibitor) groups such as Fluoxetine 20 mg in the morning or Paroxetine 125 mg in evening daily or tablet Dapoxetine 30 mg one hour prior to sexual activity ...   Read full


Hi doctor, I am suffering from depression, anxiety, and OCD ... Please suggest me the treatment for depression ...   Read full

I am unable to maintain erection even after GAINSWave treatment. Why?

.. values and blood sugar values are absolutely normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would like to say a few points here. Lisinopril HCTZ (Hydrochlorothiazide) is a combo of two drugs in which HCTZ has erectile dysfunction as on...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
