ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have hard bump in throat and my mouth looks white. What is it?

Answered by
Dr. Mehak Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 17, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 11, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a bump in the throat. It is hard and not painful, and my mouth looks white, I looked on the internet and scared of mouth cancer. Please Help. Other symptoms I had was pain in throat for couple days, but that gone away quickly with gargling. I also have reflux (I am going to the specialist in two weeks). My tonsils are operated and I do not have one. Currently, I am taking Omeprazole.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The posterior pharyngeal wall has some enlarged and congested nodules (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Could be due to chronic pharyngitis. Continue the reflux medicine and when any pain is there take decongestant and Claritin (Loratadine).


Thank you doctor,

But you did not say anything about that bump in the left side of the soft palate. It is scaring me the most. I am adding another photo.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Unilateral lump is one of the presentations of cancer. But in you, I would suspect an infection more. This is because of the findings as well as the symptoms. A sore throat with redness and increased vascularity inside the throat are mostly due to infection. Infection can result in whitish secretions which coat the tongue and give the white appearance. The lump can also be due to infection.

I would suggest, if you were to come to me, to take Azithromycin tablet 250 mg one tablet twice daily in empty stomach, with tablet Claritin once daily taken in bedtime. If there is a lot of mucus you would need N-Acetylcysteine or Ambroxol hydrochloride. If any pain or fever there then you may take Paracetamol 650 mg SOS.

The lump is not worrisome. It appears due to infection. If it does not resolve with the medicines then we can take a small biopsy and send for histopathological examination. The biopsy will be done in the office itself.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?


Does Azithromycin work the same as Amoxicillin Clavulanate tablet?

.. and Amoxicillin plus Clavulanate potassium work via different mechanisms. Azithromycin is an antibiotic useful for the treatment of a number of bacterial infections. Azithromycin is a type of macrolide antibiotic. It works by decreasing the produc...   Read full



ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
