Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My doctor advised surgery for radiating low back pain. Is that right?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

I feel pain in my lower back. The pain is radiating to my left foot and left big toe. I have attached the result of my MRI. The doctor told me that I need an operation and medicines will not help me. But, I do not believe that my case is so bad. Can you check my report? I am working as a software engineer.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Your doctor is right in saying that the medication has no role in the current situation.
  • Considering your age, I do not think physiotherapy as an option, although it can be used in the later part of life while avoiding surgery.
  • Having said this, if you doubt your doctor it will be better if you can post me the MRI itself rather than MRI report which is attached now.
  • It is possible that the doctor may not have interpreted the report correctly, leading to exaggeration of the problem. The availability of MRI will help me to identify the lesion in a true manner.

Revert back with the MRI images to a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I feel an irritation of the nerve over the left temple. Is it a neurological or dental problem?

This pain radiates to the back of the ear, below the left jaw, and then radiates to the left side of the neck ... I had a wisdom tooth extracted five days Read full

Would it be better to get steroid injection before ablation for neck pain?

Hi doctor, I have had right-sided chronic cervical neck pain for the past six months ... I visited a pain doctor hoping for a cervical steroid procedure, but instead got a cervical medial br...   Read full

I have chest soreness and radiating pain.Is this due to pleurisy or costochondritis?

Hello doctor,

I am a 22-year-old female and I weigh about 168 lbs. Seven months ago, I was in the ER with severe lower abdominal pain. I had blood work, abdominal x-ray, internal ultrasound, and an abdominal CT scan with contrast. They fou...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, I had bilateral hip replacement surgery done recently. The right hip was replaced last month, and the left hip was replaced this month. Is it advisable to do physiotherapy now?  Read Full »

What is the best treatment for Erb's palsy?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter has Erbs palsy but we did physiotherapy for three months and the doctor said she is fine but she is still struggling with the hand and this is about six months after the doctor discharged us. Please tell me what should I do.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
