Q. Why is there a persistent low-grade fever in a 54-year-old female?

Answered by
Dr. Koushik Mukherjee
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 24, 2018

Hello doctor,

My mother is 54 years old and is facing persistent low-grade fever. She had it for almost a year and nothing was diagnosed from the tests and then suddenly it got fine. Now again she got a fever from some stomach infection and it has been 15 days that the fever is there between 99 to 100 degrees. What could be the possible reason?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Did your mother undergo urine culture sensitivity? Because many of the postmenopausal or perimenopausal women suffer from urinary tract infection that is chronic and drug-resistant due to urinary leak and urinary urgency. Low-grade fever can also be there due to chronic infections like tuberculosis. So, if a chest X-ray is not done, I suggest you do so. Lymphoma or lymphoid malignancy can often be missed as a differential diagnosis of low-grade fever. At last, some autoimmune diseases can present with a similar type of low-grade fever and diffuse musculoskeletal pain. If there is pain associated, get a blood test done for ANA (anti-nuclear antibody).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
14-year-old has low back ache, fatigue and mild fever. What could be the reason?

.. backache in children at this age associated with low-grade fever and ESR 43 could be due to: Trauma (check for any trauma symptoms like blood, blue-purple changes of the skin). Kidney infection. Get urine analysis done. You may take a urine te...   Read full

Can panic attack occur while taking antidepressants?

.. anxiety, panic attacks, uneasiness, hot or cold flushes, sleep disturbance, low grade fever could all be the symptoms of Venlafaxine withdrawal. Did you miss a dose of Venlafaxine? Another explanation is that these medicines that you are taking...   Read full

My daughter has swollen lymph nodes and positive ANA. Please provide opinion.

.. a possibility of autoimmune disorder with underlying ANA and large lymph nodes. It is a good thing the malignancy is ruled out. But I would like to see the detailed biopsy report as well to be sure where we are heading. As for ANA positive, I wou...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
