ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does frequent sneezing cause low lying placenta?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 25, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 5 months pregnant. I had an ultrasound scan today and my placenta is "anterior, 2.7cm above the internal O.S". Since a week, I have also developed piles which has subsided a little bit now. I travel to work by bus and sometimes by a 4 wheeler auto. My weight has been 55 kg since 5 months but the baby's growth is normal as per the scan. My doctor has given me progesterone tablets as of now and also an ointment for piles. I wish to know if I can continue working.

Will travelling be dangerous for my baby?

My due date is on November 30th. Will I be able to work till October 30th or should I stop working now?

Is there any particular food pattern that I should follow because I have developed piles?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read and understood your problem.

  • In your ultrasound scan placenta is anterior, 2.7cm above the internal O.S. Well this is in low lying placenta at present and may move upwards as pregnancy advances.
  • For weight gain you should increase food intake, and take more liquids to keep the stool soft.
  • Since you travel by road, take precautions that you do not get much jerks, hold on to your seat to restrict sudden movements.
  • Working or travelling does not affect the baby.
  • You may continue to work if you do not develop any complications.
  • But stop travelling if you have any bleeding or water leak.
  • Whether you will be able to work till October 30th depends on how every thing goes well.

Best wishes for healthy pregnancy.

Revert back to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

  • I have frequent sneezing. Did the placenta come down due to sneezing?
  • What else is the reason for this situation? Can anything be done to bring it upwards?
  • What kind of food should I consume?
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Placenta does not come down with sneezing or any other load.
  • It is attached to the uterine wall and as the uterus increases in size, placenta's distance from internal os may increase.
  • There is no reason for this position. It is simple that it is attached at a lower position and nothing can be done to move it upwards.
  • Regarding food, I had already mentioned that you should take more liquids to keep the stool soft, as you have piles.
  • Avoid foods that in your experience cause constipation.
  • Food should be nutritious and should include fruits and vegetables.
  • Also you should take iron, folic acid, calcium as advised by doctor.

Consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online for further queries --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Intermenstrual Bleeding or Spotting - Is it Normal or Should I be Worried?

.. spotting or bleeding between periods is considered abnormal and may usually require a patient seeing a doctor. It is also termed metrorrhagia. Normally, a woman has a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days with ranges between 21-35 days considered nor...   Read full

28 days after a piles surgery, I am bleeding through the stools. What can I do?

.. after recent piles operation is not very uncommon. It is very important to keep your stools soft. Please take good amounts of fruits, vegetables, and fluids to keep the motion soft. If required, you may take medication also as per the doctor's adv...   Read full

Kindly suggest medicines for piles and blood in stools.

.. suggest the following to manage your painful piles. I suggest you start antibiotics preferably Ciplox TZ (Ciprofloxacin and Tinidazole) tablet twice daily. I also suggest you start tablet Lyser DP (Diclofenac, Serratiopeptidase, and Paracetamol...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
