Q. Kindly suggest medicines for piles and blood in stools.

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 18, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am having blood in stools and I have piles. I also have pain in passing the stools. Can you suggest some medicine?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  1. I suggest you start antibiotics preferably Ciplox TZ (Ciprofloxacin and Tinidazole) tablet twice daily.
  2. I also suggest you start tablet Lyser DP (Diclofenac, Serratiopeptidase, and Paracetamol) twice daily.
  3. I also suggest you start Pantoprazole 40 mg before breakfast and liquid Piclin (Sodium Picosulfate) two teaspoonful at bedtime. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the above medicines with their consent.
  • You can have sitz bath. For this, you need to add a few spoons of common salt in lukewarm water and then sit in that water.
  • Take fresh fruits and vegetables and a good amount of fluids. This should settle your issue.

Regards.

For more information consult a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

The situation is same. I still have blood in stools and it is very painful while passing the stool. How much time will it take to recover? 

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Generally, the patients start improving by the fifth day unless they are not taking medications properly.
  • You should have got at least 50% improvement by now.

Regards.

For more information consult a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:

In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis ...   Read full

Is it necessary to do a surgery for inflamed eye carbuncle?

.. you are taking antibiotics, in addition to it, take anti-inflammatory drops like Flurbiprofen eye drops. If still severe pain or redness, you may need oral anti-inflammatory drugs like Serratiopeptidase. Do apply hot compresses. No surgery require...   Read full

I had vaginal intercourse and condom broke. Am I at the risk of HIV?

.. prophylaxis) is good. A sore throat is very common at this time. You can go to ENT specialist. You can have tablet Zerodol SP (Aceclofenac, Serratiopeptidase, and Paracetamol) two times a day after food for three to five days, tablet TAXIM O (Cefi...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
