ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife is 28 weeks pregnant with low lying placenta. Can she make a flight journey?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 26, 2020

Hello doctor,

We are in London. We want to get home to Singapore. My wife is 28 weeks pregnant. I have been told that she should not fly because her placenta is low lying and close to the os. Are we basically stuck in London now? Is there no way that she could endure the flight home?

She is currently on Metformin 1500 mg.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your problem and will surely help you. See the majority of the airlines are reluctant to fly pregnant ladies however, the rule varies from airline to airline. One thing is there, that the best guide is your gynecologist whom you have been visiting. He or she based upon the complexity of the pregnancy may or may not issue a fit to fly certificate.

But even if you get a fit to fly certificate the airlines may use their discretion. However, I will recommend you to go for a direct flight with extra leg space and use wheelchair to transfer your wife within the airport and outside. Take a lot of fluids, she must not get involved in packing stuff, etc. I can also give you an honest opinion if you can share the details and reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does frequent sneezing cause low lying placenta?

Well this is in low lying placenta at present and may move upwards as pregnancy advances ... Best wishes for healthy pregnancy ... You may continue to work if you do not develop any ...   Read full

My wife is bleeding due to low-lying placenta. Is this placenta previa?

The fetus is without anomaly but she has low-lying placenta covering the os and a 14x8 mm retroplacental clot was observed ... Is this officially placenta previa sit...   Read full

In case of low-lying placenta, is it safe to fly?

Hi doctor, Last week, on my second scan (20 week pregnancy), I was diagnosed with the low-lying placenta ... Low lying placenta makes you a high-risk pregnancy anyways and travelling is usuall...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
