ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is low platelet a sign of dengue?

Answered by
Dr. Anshuman Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 28, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

My father has nagging dry cough for about one month. Our physician has doubted it as allergic bronchitis and the x-ray also justifies the same. As per today, his platelet count is 125000. Is there anything to worry? Or is this a sign of dengue? Myself and my brother have just recovered from dengue. However, my father does not have a fever. Currently, he is on Nebicard 2.5 for BP, Daztor for triglyceride, Bro-Zedex and Montair LC.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • For dengue, the first and the foremost thing to be present is fever. Dengue is not diagnosed only on the basis of platelet count.
  • Also, mild thrombocytopenia (low platelet) is common in older adults.
  • All you have to check is the trend of platelet count whether it is decreasing or constant over the next few days. If constant, then it is fine.
  • For cough, the treatment is fine. I suggest gargling and steam inhalation as that helps a lot.
  • Get a sputum examination done for gram stain and AFB, if he produces sputum later.

Investigations to be done:

Get platelet count done after two days and four days.

Regarding follow up:

For further doubts consult an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

Is there anything to worry?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, there is nothing to worry. Watch the platelet trend and remember there is no possibility of dengue without fever.
  • There are many causes of thrombocytopenia. But, as his other cell counts are normal, he would not be harboring any serious disease.
  • There is no need to panic. Get the tests done and let the medication work.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My symptoms include dry cough, headache, body pain and nausea. Please help me.

My eyes, chest and upper back aches with a feeling of nausea ...   Read full

What is the reason for fever along with skin rash and lip swelling?

I think that you should do complete blood count, CRP levels (C-reactive protein) and NS1 Antigen test (dengue) ... I think that you should do complete blood count, CRP levels and NS1 antigen test...   Read full

After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?

.. were those blood tests? If those were reliable, then there is no need to worry for bleeding from two sites. Otherwise, repeat it from a good place. Secondly, just start any birth control pill from today as it will lessen the bleeding. I suggest L...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
