Q. How to know the reason for low testosterone?

Answered by Dr. Divakara P and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Low Testosterone Level or Tsh Level? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am 34 years old. My weight is 84 kg. I am married for four years. I am unable to make a relationship with my wife. The erection problem is there for the past two years. I checked my testosterone level, which is 183. Why is it low? Please advise me the ways to increase the testosterone level. I am currently taking Tadalafil 10 mg. For your information, I am a vegetarian.


Related Questions:
Why do I have shooting pain in my calves after walking?
Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?
Would low testosterone affect erection?
 

Dr. Divakara P
M.B.B.S., M.D
Diabetology, Endocrinology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Pain Medicine, Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your testosterone is quite low. We first need to find the cause of that.
  • In that regard, I recommend the following tests to you. FBS (fasting blood sugar), PPBS (postprandial blood sugar), SHBG (sex hormone-binding globulin), TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), serum prolactin and scrotal Doppler ultrasound.
  • Till then do not take any medication or any supplements. Do daily jogging and learn Kegels exercise for men.

Revert with the reports to an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. My height is 5'1" and weight is 52.4. I am 20 weeks pregnant now. I underwent a surgery for complete thyroidectomy and I am taking Thyroxin 100 mcg regularly. In my first trimester, the TSH level was 0.31 and the doctor advised me to continue the same dosage of medici...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is very important for the baby's brain growth as rightly said by you. Therefore, it is imperative that we treat aggressively. Target TSH in the first trimester is 0.3 - 2.5 mIU/L and therefore the doctor did not change the treatment. I ho...  Read Full »
 
Can I have testosterone blockers to prevent testosterone production?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 20 year old male and I do not want to do a MTF transition. However, I would like to stop my body from being affected by testosterone. I just turned 20 and as I grow older my body will continue to produce testosterone which will change my body into something more manly and cause me ...  Read Full »
Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First let me make sure that I have understood your query. Basically you are a male and want to remain as a male but you need to avoid the manly transition and retain your feminine look. Please correct me if I am wrong. Well, there are many ways to do that. But what is imp...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Why are the veins in the penis swollen?
Is my behavior indicative of bipolar disorder?
What Are the Advancements in Cancer Treatment?