Q. I have a BB sized lump where my preauricular node is. What are the possibilities?

Answered by Dr. Shyam Kalyan N and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Lump In Neck or Cancer? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: I have a BB sized lump where my preauricular node is.  What are the possibilities?

Hello doctor,

I have a BB sized lump where my preauricular lymph node is, right outside my right ear. My dermatologist, who is treating me for melanoma in situ, is sending me to an ENT this week to check it out, but said melanoma in situ cannot spread. I have no other symptoms. It is not tender and he described it as rubbery and movable.

I discovered it a few weeks ago incidentally because my jaw hurt a little one day, so who knows how long it has been there. It has not changed in the two to three weeks I have known about it. What are the possible things it could be (your differential)? Should I have it biopsied, and does it sound like cancer?


Related Questions:
Can Hashimoto's disease cause enlarged lymph nodes?
What is the rationale behind lymph node enlargement in my baby?
What can cause lymph node enlargement in the neck?
 

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
MBBS (MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE)., DLO., CERTIFICATE IN ALLERGIC RHINITIS MANAGEMENT., DNB
Allergy Specialist, Otolaryngology (E.N.T

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

For swelling in the pre-auricular area, my differentials are:

  1. Lymph node enlargement.
  2. Parotid gland swelling.
  3. Skin tumor.
  4. Parapharyngeal space growth.

Since it is rubbery and movable, I feel it is more like a node only. Nevertheless, we need to investigate it. A fine needle aspiration cytological (FNAC) study will be required, but since the area is close to the branching of the facial nerve, we need to very careful with this investigation.

An ultrasonogram of the swelling will be very useful for this. It demonstrates the likely contents of the swelling and indicates a diagnosis.The likelihood of cancer is there but not more than other possible differentials. Parotid tumors can occur in young individuals like you. They are not uncommon.

  • Could you provide more details on the melanoma? Location, size, previous investigations, treatment being taken for it.
  • Any intraoral pathology? Swelling/infection/enlarged tonsils/throat pain/increased phlegm?
  • Any problem with scalp?Dandruff? Any treatment for those?

Please revert back with details and we shall help you.


 

Thank you doctor,

He felt it and said it was a 3 by 4 mm lump where the pre-auricular lymph node is. He felt around and said all other lymph nodes felt normal. It was also movable. I did not have any excess saliva, night sweats, fever, or fatigue. He said it is possible that it is not a mass, but just a hard lymph node that is backed up.

He does not think it is a cyst because it is not painful. He diagnosed it as a lesion that is right under the skin and ordered an ultrasound. I am still scared it is cancer but have prayed a lot and know my ultrasound is tomorrow. Do you have any other thoughts? He said he was not too worried about it. I just stumbled upon it so he said it is possible it has been there for years.

 

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
MBBS (MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE)., DLO., CERTIFICATE IN ALLERGIC RHINITIS MANAGEMENT., DNB
Allergy Specialist, Otolaryngology (E.N.T

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry. You be positive. The features of a cancerous node are fixity to surrounding structures, excessive enlargement in a short span of time, hard nature, etc. In your case, with the features described by your ENT doctor, I can say with reasonable accuracy that the chances of it being cancer are less likely.

With the ultrasound, we will have a good idea about what it is. It is quite possible that it is an old node that just remained swollen without healing completely. Probably the infection became subclinical whereas the node did not go back to its normal size and it remained so. I am also praying that it is just an old node. Ultrasound is a non-invasive procedure and you will be fine. Do write back to us tomorrow.

For further queries consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

 

Thank you doctor,

Here is the ultrasound. How does this look?

 

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
MBBS (MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE)., DLO., CERTIFICATE IN ALLERGIC RHINITIS MANAGEMENT., DNB
Allergy Specialist, Otolaryngology (E.N.T

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Could you upload the radiologist's opinion or impression of the scan? This is the film that you have uploaded.

Is the swelling any different? Have they asked for a cytological study?


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can numerous pericecal enlarged lymph nodes mean colon cancer?
Query: Hello doctor, I just want to start off by saying that I am a 24-year-old male. I have been diagnosed with IBS in the past, and for about a good seven months I have had stomach issues on and off. Nothing serious, no weight loss or any large amounts of blood in the stool. I had one CT scan the first ...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. See as such mesenteric lymphadenitis does not directly represent colon cancer. It is very commonly seen post infection. So what we do is that we give antibiotics for seven days and later repeat an ultrasound abdomen after one month to check for the size of lymph nodes. ...  Read Full »
 
Why is there a swollen lump present on my left side of the neck?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a small swollen lump on the left side of my neck. I do not feel sick. But I feel like I have a fever and headache. My teeth look fine, and I do not have sensitivity. Can I have an infection in my teeth?  Read Full »
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I had gone through your question. I can understand your concern. Yes, as per your history, you may have a dental infection or an ear problem on the same side. You need to upload a picture of your teeth so that I can conclude it. There can also be a dangerous lesion asso...  Read Full »
 
I have been detected with a tuberculosis lump. How long it will take to dissolve?
Query: Hi doctor, How long should I take treatment to dissolve a tuberculosis lump? I have been detected this lump two years back. I showed it to the doctor where I was asked to take RHE-FD for two months which got extended to three months and stopped but the lump was not completely dissolved. Then again ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashish Vilas Jawarkar
Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Any anti-tuberculosis regimen has to be taken for a minimum of six months for pulmonary tuberculosis and nine months for extrapulmonary tuberculosis. Your tuberculosis appears to be extrapulmonary. There is no indication to stop treatment after three months even if test...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?