iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPathologyextra pulmonary tbI have a tuberculosis lump. How long should I get treatment?

How long does it take for a tuberculosis lump to dissolve?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At February 22, 2018
Reviewed AtMay 27, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

How long should I take treatment to dissolve a tuberculosis lump? I have been detected this lump two years back. I showed it to the doctor where I was asked to take RHE-FD for two months which got extended to three months and stopped but the lump was not completely dissolved. Then again I got another lump near neck a year back and I again started the medication, which is still continuing. Within which I got the third lump and was operated and after culture test all the reports were normal. I was about to stop the medicines but the first lump now has become little big and now the doctor has asked me to have R-Cinex 450 for three months and stop RHE-FD. The lab tests performed were FNAC, histopathology, culture TB MGIT & identification. I just want to know that is this the symptom of a serious issue? Please suggest me a good suggestion as I am now fed up with it and want to get out of it.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Any anti-tuberculosis regimen has to be taken for a minimum of six months for pulmonary tuberculosis and nine months for extrapulmonary tuberculosis. Your tuberculosis appears to be extrapulmonary. There is no indication to stop treatment after three months even if tests are negative. I would advise you to visit a good pulmonologist and get yourself checked for drug resistance and restart anti TB treatment. Tb is completely curable if proper and complete treatment is taken. So, do not worry.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Please suggest me a good doctor so that I can get rid of it.

Hi,

Welcome back to iclinq.com.

I am not based in your place. So, I have no idea about doctors there.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

One more suggestion. I want to know that, is it safe to conceive now when I am in the middle of this treatment? I have just completed two years of my marriage. So I have little family pressure due to this. I do not want to take any wrong decision about this. Please suggest me, sir.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Most anti TB drugs are safe to take in pregnancy. However, it will depend on the drugs that your pulmonologist starts and their dose. Anti TB treatment is a combination of 3 to 4 antibiotics, exact safety will depend on which drug you are taking. Do not conceive till you have an exact idea of drugs that will be given to you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ashish Vilas Jawarkar
Dr. Ashish Vilas Jawarkar

Pathology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

extra pulmonary tblump

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pathology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

