ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have enlarged lymph nodes in my neck from six months. Do I need a biopsy?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 07, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am considering pursuing a second opinion about some palpable lymph nodes that have been present in my neck for approximately six months now. There is a total of eight of them, present on both sides of the neck. These are all cervical lymph nodes, with the exception of one, which is submental. I have seen my physician about this, and subsequently an ENT. I have had ultrasounds of the nodes done on two separate occasions over a period of two months, as well as two CBCs to check for anything in the blood. Thus far, everything has come back normal. The first report reads: palpable foci correspond to normal-appearing lymph nodes. The second report reads: Palpable areas of concern all correspond to benign-appearing lymph nodes. No pathologically enlarged nodes are seen. None of the lymph nodes are larger than 0.7 cm. So, technically they are not enlarged, and bloodwork is normal. Therefore, my doctors have told me I do not need to worry about anything like lymphoma for now, and that a biopsy is not necessary.

However, my concerns are that, even though the lymph nodes have not changed much over the last six months, none of the nodes have gone away at all. And, I have received no explanation for the cause of the palpable nodes. Secondly, I have been using Humira to treat my Crohn's disease, which I am aware carries an increased risk for lymphoma. I have not had any other significant symptoms like fever, weight loss, or night sweats.Therefore, my question is, should I push harder to get a biopsy of the most prominent lymph node to rule out lymphoma for sure? And, should I seek a second opinion about all of this? I just cannot put my mind at ease, and I feel as though my concerns are being dismissed after the examinations, ultrasounds, and blood tests. Please let me know if you have any thoughts or suggestions.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Any lymph node that is smaller than 1 cm is not significant, but multiple palpable lymph nodes should be investigated.
  • In my opinion, you should get a FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) done from the lymph nodes to rule out any infection or malignancy.

For more information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the small painless lump in the breast?

.. seen your attached FNAC report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is suggestive of a fibroadenoma which is a very common and mostly harmless condition. It occurs as a result of some hormonal changes during the course of developme...   Read full

Is it normal to have a neck dissection just by suspicion of malignancy?

.. gone through your query and can understand your health concern. Papillary thyroid carcinoma is the most common type of thyroid cancer which if detected in early stage has good prognosis. It spreads locally mostly to adjacent structures including ...   Read full

Can infection on penis cause severe itching?

.. photos of the affected area before applying Clotrimazole cream. After seeing your images, I can give my comment about your problem. Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
