Q. Can I have fibromyalgia and early signs of lupus?

Answered by
Dr. Srinivasa Chennareddy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Dec 15, 2016

Hello doctor,

I am a 36 year old mother and a veterinarian. I was recently diagnosed with lupus by a rheumatologist. The only abnormality in my blood work was elevated SSA and dsDNA autoantibodies with a speckled pattern. My CBC, UA, and the biochemical panel were normal. My symptoms included severe brain fog, fatigue, dizziness, pain in the neck, shoulders, lower back and hips, excessive thirst and poor sleep. I am also positive for HLA B-27 antigen. My lupus anticoagulant screen was negative. The cardiology antibodies, beta-2 glycoproteins antibodies, C-reactive protein and rheumatoid factors were negative. Previously, I had a polyclonal increase in gamma globulins with no monoclonal protein seen. The x-rays of the spine, chest and hips are normal. I do not get any rash from the sun or any oral ulcers. I do not have dry eye or a dry mouth. My question is whether I have fibromyalgia or lupus? I saw an article that said some people with fibromyalgia can have elevated autoantibodies. Another question is can I have fibromyalgia and early signs of lupus? I am currently taking one Tramadol twice a day and two 200 mg Motrin one to two times a day for pain. I was on Plaquenil twice a day for six weeks, but it did not help with any of my symptoms. I am currently taking one every other day as it will prevent it from attacking my internal organs in lupus, etc. Also, are there any other treatments you would recommend? I am living a healthy lifestyle and taking vitamins.

Dr. Srinivasa Chennareddy

Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As you do not have any clinical symptoms of lupus, except positive antibodies, we do not label you as lupus.
  • There is a criteria for lupus called SLICC criteria (Systemic Lupus International Collaborating Clinics).
  • It is probably a fibromyalgia-like illness only, but do watch for symptoms of lupus.
  • Continue Plaquenil (Hydroxychloroquine) to prevent internal organ involvement. If there is a clear cut evidence of arthritis, then the drug will help, but not in fibromyalgia-like illness.

For further information consult a rheumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/rheumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

So, should I continue the Plaquenil one tablet every other day for long-term? Should I check my blood work chemistry and CBC every six months?

Dr. Srinivasa Chennareddy

Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you should continue taking Plaquenil.
  • If there are no symptoms of internal organ involvement for one year, then you can stop after consulting with your doctor.

For further information consult a rheumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/rheumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

