ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife repeatedly gets a swelling in her underarm. What is it?

Answered by
Dr. Pratik Patil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 27, 2017

Hello doctor,

My wife develops swelling in her underarm from the last 2 to 3 years. This swelling is painful, and she is not able to lift her hand. After a week, this swelling discharges a bad smelling puss and blood. This happens every 2 to 3 months. Two years back, we consulted a surgeon, who incised the swelling and gave it for histopathological testing. The reports confirmed it to be fat related to the lymph nodes. From last year, this is recurring but with less pain than earlier. Can you advice whom to consult now? Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Recurrent lymph nodes swelling especially in armpits is not a good sign. She needs to get investigated thoroughly.
  • Does she have any complaints of a cough since a long time? Any swellings in the breast? The last time you got the nodes operated, did you get a biopsy done?
  • Tuberculosis is a very common entity in our country, which could lead to recurrent lymph node enlargement and pus formation. Please get a biopsy done of the swelling in the armpit, to know what exactly we are dealing with. Thank you.

Revert with more information to an internal medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?




Am I suffering from tuberculosis? Please clarify from my CT report.

Hello doctor, My recent chest x-ray showed some suspicious infiltrates in the lung ... I got two CT scans done for both neck and chest ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
