ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am 19 weeks pregnant. Please suggest if my ultrasound findings are dangerous.

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H. Mavani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 29, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 19 weeks pregnant. I went for my second level ultrasound and found out a cyst of size 7.0 mm in right choroid plexus, intracardiac echogenic focus in right ventricle and bilateral mild pelviectasis right renal pelvis is 3.0 mm and left 4.3 mm. Please advise what should be done. Is this serious and harmful to my baby?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

First of all understand clearly about the finding in your sonography and try to understand it.

  • Choroid plexus cyst and intracardiac echogenic focus, when they are single, termed as isolated findings and mostly they go off as the pregnancy advanced. So, there is no problem, and they are only isolated findings in 99.9% of cases.
  • Some link this to soft tissue marker for down's syndrome. Down's syndrome is a genetic syndrome in which baby can have many problems mild to major and physical and functional also from the heart to brain.
  • Now, there is no study when there is more than one marker and when specifically these two are there and the chance of having Down's syndrome positive baby.
  • As far as the kidney is concerned, it is normal and will go off.
  • Now if you really want to test whether it is Down's or not, then you have to do amniocentesis and sent the liquid around baby for genetic testing. But, the procedure itself contains some risks, and it is also expensive and takes almost 10 to 15 days for the result to come.
  • If you do test today, then also it will be too late for termination of your pregnancy as it will be around 22 weeks of pregnancy when the result comes. So, you cannot terminate this pregnancy.
  • There is also very rare chance that it comes positive and almost more than 90% to 95% or more chance to have a negative test and normal baby. But, yes, you are in a very tough situation to take any decision.
  • The above information is just to make you understand the situation and no one will give you the proper definite answer because there is no definite answer to this. As I said, there is no study available about the chance of Down's when two of a few soft tissue markers comes positive.
  • And, you will find that some are saying that it is related to Down's and there is another school of thoughts now emerging that these findings are not related to Down's and no need to worry.
  • As far as amniocentesis is concerned, if you want to do it, then consult your gynecologist. He will guide you the proper procedures, merits and demerits of procedure, precautions and what to expect.

For further information consult a fetal medicine specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/fetal-medicine-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?

.. is not life threatning. It has to be serially monitored every 15 days. Any intervention is usually successful after birth only and exact nature of urine obstruction also becomes clear after birth only. For more information consult a nephrologist ...   Read full

What is the risk of Down's in my wife's double marker report?

In your case, although the risk based on serum markers is high, the combined risk taking into account the age, NT, and the markers is still below the cut-off ... To explain you the report in plai...   Read full

Should I need amniocentesis?

.. gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Usually, quadruple test is done at 16 to 18 weeks. Sensitivity at 19 weeks is doubtful. Amniocentesis is a good diagnostic test. It will be a confirmatory test, and you ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Fetal Medicine Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
