Q. Can I take Carisoprodol as I am allergic to Ibuprofen?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 03, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am allergic to Ibuprofen. Can I take Carisoprodol?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Carisoprodol is a muscle relaxant barbiturate compound. Do not use it if you are allergic to Meprobamate, Tybamate or Mebutamate or Carisoprodol itself.
  • However, Ibuprofen allergy is not a contraindication for use of Carisoprodol as they are different line of compounds.
  • Be careful with the first use and pay special attention to any symptoms of allergy like itching, difficulty in breathing, cough, increased secretions, swelling of face, lips, tongue or throat, vomiting, severe dizziness, rashes, gastric upset, etc.
  • Do not use the drug if you have porphyria, blood disorders, liver problems, kidney problems, seizures, etc.
  • Also understand that it has addiction potential. It should be used by you only if you have been prescribed the same by a qualified registered medical practitioner.

For further information consult an allergy specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/allergy-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What is causing swollen and painful gums after wisdom tooth extraction?

.. been through your query and I can understand your concern. Pain after the extraction is normal and that too for the wisdom tooth which often requires surgical intervention. However, if the pain is still present after four days (provided the extra...   Read full

Should my Thyronorm dosage be altered as I feel dizzy and weak?

.. your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have overcorrected hypothyroidism. I suggest that you decrease the dose of Thyronorm to 50 mcg once daily. Repeat your thyroid function test after six weeks and then we will review ...   Read full

How long can I take Ibuprofen for pain from broken ribs?

.. is a strong painkiller, it should not often be taken, as it has many side effects like gastritis, liver and kidney damage. But in initial days of pain following rib fracture, pain is actually very severe. I suggest you try doing the following: Tr...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
