Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can Lithium and Ibuprofen interaction result in neurological toxicity without kidney damage?

Answered by
Dr. Nagaraj Patil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 30, 2020
I want to know if it is possible for a young person (age 27) to experience neurological lithium toxicity WITHOUT showing evidence of kidney damage/problems.
I have been taking 1200mg of Lithium for 5 years. Last year I suffered an injury which required regular pain management. I was told to take Ibuprofen (NSAID) at a maximum dose every day. Within weeks, I developed ataxia, muscle weakness and spasticity, loss of memory, polyuria, incontinence, tremor, blue hands, chest pain, weakness, and the inability to lift my legs. I was referred for an evaluation for Multiple Sclerosis and Parkinsons Disease, but I was not diagnosed with either. The symptoms began to ease when I stopped taking NSAIDs. I was precribed them again at a maximum dose following surgey and I was hospitalized for the same symptoms. My kidney function was normal.
I was unaware until now that NSAIDs can cause serious complications for Lithium users- including toxicity. My symptoms match with those of Lithium toxicity but all lab tests during this time did not demonstrate any kidney problems.
I am a 27 year old female. Is it possible to have chronic medication interaction neurological toxicity (Lithium + NSAIDs) without kidneys showing evidence of this?

Dr. Nagaraj Patil

Diabetology General Medicine Internal Medicine
# Hi. this is pure drug drug interaction which is well known with Lithium. in fact Lithium interacts with many drugs and is one of the drugs with narrow therapeutic index. Symptoms of Lithium toxicity can develop even in absence of kidney damage as they are mainly due to increased lithium concentration in blood. You have not mentioned why u were prescribed lithium. In any case, anyone on Lithium is required to monitor its blood levels at regular intervals and not to take any medications without consulting doctor.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the possible treatment options for acid reflux?
What are the side effects of Tizanidine?
Can I take any medicine to lose weight fast?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Nausea and stomach pain after taking Panadol.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a female, 27 years old, 50 kg, 162 cm. Just before sleeping at 11:30 AM, I took two Panadol advance pills and one Muscerol 3 pill altogether. I have not eaten for the last five hours earlier. Later that night, I woke up around 2 AM feeling nausea which lasted for a few minutes. S...  Read Full »

What are the drugs incompatible with Quetiapine and Lamotrigine?

Query: Hi doctor, My query is regarding the incompatibility of Quetiapine and Lamotrigine with other groups of drugs. Now I have to get treatment for an anaerobic infection. I was prescribed Azithromycin, Clindamycin, Metronidazole and Mycomax. However, I will be extremely grateful if you list me all grou...  Read Full »

Kidney Stones: Causes, Management and Prevention

Article Overview: One in every 20 people develop kidney stones at some point in their life. Here is an article to know about kidney stones, its management and prevention. Read Article


Dr. Revathi Sundaramurthy
Ayurveda Specialist

What is a Kidney Stone? Kidney stones (renal calculi) are hard mineral deposits like calcium, oxalate and phosphorus that form inside the kidneys. They vary in size. A minute stone may pass on its own, causing little or no pain, while stones more than 3mm of size gets stuck in ureters and block the...  Read Article

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pharmacologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
