Q. What is the dosage of Pentasa for bowel problem?

Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Mesalazine or Ofloxacin? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have a problem in my bowel since more than one month, so I had a colonoscopy with biopsy. The doctor informed me that I have mild inflammation and colitis. The doctor gave me two medications, Pentasa 500 and Tarivid 200. I used Pentasa 500 for three weeks, and I become recovered almost 70 %. I am hesitated to take the antibiotic. Two days ago, I had some diarrhea and pain in the lower left side of my stomach. I also had nausea after one hour of having meal. Should I take the antibiotic? What is the dosage of Pentasa? Do I have to reduce it to 2 g a day? Any other recommendation? I am attaching my reports. Thank you.


Related Questions:
I have leg and hip pain. Is it due to a fall or Ciprofloxacin taken for UTI?
Does blood in stool occur due to diverticulitis?
What causes pain after masturbation in a patient with epididymitis?
 

Dr. Klerida Shehu
GENERAL MEDICINE., WORKING AS GENERAL PRACTIONER., GASTROENTEROLOGY MASTER DEGREE., LECTURE AT MEDICAL
Medical Gastroenterology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • You have diverticulitis and mild colitis. That is why you should use antibiotics like Tarivid (Ofloxacin) 200 mg. Diverticulitis explains your symptoms like diarrhea and stomach pain.
  • With regards to Pentasa (Mesalazine) dosage, you can lower the dosage after your symptoms are improved. In my opinion, you should start using Pentasa 2 g per day for a month, and Ciprinol (Ciprofloxacin) 200 mg per day for seven days.
  • After this course of treatment, if your symptoms get better, then you can start lower dosage of Pentasa, that is, 1.5 g per day.

Hope it was helpful to you.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I experience very severe pain. Is it due to diverticulitis?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been prescribed Mirtazapine 15 mg for reducing my depression associated with my condition. In most of my adult life, I suffered from IBS symptoms. I rarely drink alcohol. I eat fish and seafood. But no other meat is taken in my diet now. In the past five years, my problems have ma...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). They are related to IBS (irritable bowel syndrome) Mixed type. IBS is of three types:1. Diarrhea-predominant.2. Constipation-predominant.3. Mixed variety. IBS is treated as follows: ...  Read Full »
 
Is it safe to use Oflox OZ in an infant for severe loose stools?
Query: Hello doctor, My kid is 11 months old and he had more than 20 loose motions in one day today. He has never had this kind of a severe problem. In his bad days, he might have had 10 motions but they were not as loose and watery as today. He is currently on Taxim O, Sporlac, and En...  Read Full »
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The probable cause is acute diarrhea. Use of Oflox OZ (Ofloxacin and Ornidazole) is safe. But, this is not required in the care of diarrhea unless it is complicated. The treatment plan is: ORS (oral rehydration salts) 100 mL per loose stool. Zinc sy...  Read Full »
 
My son throws up every time he has milk. Please suggest a treatment.
Query: Hello doctor, My son is three and a half years old. From the past 12 days, he vomits four or five minutes after drinking milk. This happens only in the mornings. He is fine if he drinks it at night. Please suggest a cure.  Read Full »
Dr. Deepak Patel
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest the following medicines: Syrup Oflomac-M (a combination of Ofloxacin and Metronidazole), 4 ml three times a day for three days to be taken half an hour after meals. Syrup Ondem (Ondansetron) 4 ml three times a day for three days to be taken half an hour befo...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?