ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to get treated for ulcerative colitis?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from ulcerative colitis for the past five years. I had a colonoscopy twice and sigmoidoscopy once in the past five years. I am 28 years old. I had Balacol 750 mg six times a day and Mesacol enema for a month. Because of short supply of Balacol, I cannot take it for one week. As a result, I just started getting rectal bleeding and cramping while passing stools. I feel fatigue and fever. Please help me to solve this problem. Now, I am on Mesacol 400 mg 12 times a day.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com

We are here to help you.

  • You seem to be suffering from ulcerative colitis and that requires evidence of the findings in colonoscopy and biopsy.
  • This is a chronic condition and requires chronic treatment based on the severity of the disease and the ongoing symptoms. Treatment is mostly with anti-inflammatory medications like Sulfasalazine and Mesalamine (Mesalazine).
  • Reducing inflammation will help with abdominal cramps and diarrhea that is the most frequent complaint in these patients.
  • If the severity is high and the patient is having blood in stools, then we need to give corticosteroids enema and antibiotics like Rifaximin.
  • In cases with frequent relapse and if there is suspicion of malignancy, which is not there in your case, surgery is indicated that is proctocolectomy with ileostomy.
  • Currently, I suggest Sulfasalazine and steroid enema. This might be given for a short course to suppress the inflammation. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.

For further doubts consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please tell me about the risk in recurrent stoma closure operation.

.. started and went on as per the standard guidelines. Your complications arose because of the stricture (narrowing) at the site of joining your intestine after removing cancer. (There can be many reasons for that, follow up if you are interested). D...   Read full

I have ulcerative colitis with abdominal mass, nausea and weight gain. Please help.

.. mentioned that you are recently diagnosed with UC (ulcerative colitis) and under medication. A recent blood test shows high CRP (C-reactive protein). You are noticing abdominal mass in the stomach with symptoms like hair loss, weight gain, double ...   Read full

Is it necessary to get colonoscopy for blood in stool?

.. is difficult to say what is the reason for blood in your stools. But definitely, this is not a normal thing. You could be having piles.Actually, piles are the most common cause of blood in stools. That is why your physician must have in general to...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
