ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I took Misoprostol during pregnancy and baby survived. Will it cause any defect in baby?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 02, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 12 weeks pregnant now. On the third week of my pregnancy, I took two pills of Misoprostol. Yesterday, I went to ultrasound and my doctor told my baby is very healthy. Is there a high risk for my baby to be born with moebius syndrome or other illnesses? Please inform me, should I end my pregnancy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You already used Misoprostol which is hormonal pills used to induce abortion and acts locally but luckily, it did not work and you got a healthy alive, active baby inside uterus growing. Have strict monitoring and take care of any symptoms you have like pain, bleeding, etc. Your sugar levels, blood pressure, thyroid levels should be in normal range and if you have been treated for any health issue, that also need to be checked and regularly treated.

Have Folic acid 5 mg and Iron, Calcium with Vitamin D regularly. Have Micheal translucency scan at 13 weeks, detailed fetal anomaly scan at 20 weeks and scan for cardiac outflow tract at 22 weeks to check any abnormality in the child. I hope there will not be any abnormality if you do not have any family history of congenital anomalies. To be on safe side, you can take double marker tests, hormonal tests at 13 weeks and scan to exclude any congenital anomaly in the fetus. Have a regular antenatal checkup. I hope things would be better. Have the best care of baby and yourself. Misoprostol acts locally and prepares the female body to have a miscarriage. I hope it would not affect fetus with no detailed specific side effects as a congenital anomaly.


Investigations to be done:

Regular antenatal follow-ups along with a complete treatment of any health issue you have.

Treatment plan:

Regular antenatal visit, double marker tests. scan at 13 weeks for nuchal translucency, at 20 weeks for detailed anomaly scan, at 22 weeks for cardiac outflow tract. Iron, Calcium with Vitamin D supplements, folic acid.

Preventive measures:

Regular diet, weight, BMI, antenatal visits, multivitamins.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Mifepristone and Misoprostol be taken for abortion after 49 days of pregnancy?

So we consulted a doctor for an abortion and she prescribed Mifepristone and Misoprostol for the abortion ... But safety profile says, until seven weeks these pills ...   Read full

Can I take Nexium for GERD beyond two weeks while pregnant?

My pregnancy is exacerbating the GERD ... Yes, the symptoms can get exacerbated during pregnancy ... Is it safe to continue taking the Nexium beyond two weeks while ...   Read full

Can Olanzapine and Dicorate be continued in pregnant woman with bipolar disorder?

However, recently she came to know about her pregnancy and her doctor asked her to check with a psychiatrist if she can continue her bipolar medication or not ... I would also like to inform you that Olanzapine is largely ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
