iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologymissed periodI had sexual intercourse with my partner two months ago, and she missed her period. Please help.

What are the causes of missed periods other than pregnancy?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 10, 2023
Reviewed AtFebruary 28, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had sexual intercourse with my girlfriend two months ago. She had missed her periods and also took an I-pill after the sex. She checked pregnancy twice with a kit, and the result was negative. Please help.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Suppose she has taken an I-pill (Levonorgestrel) after sex. Ideally, she should get a withdrawal bleed within five to seven days, indicating that she is not pregnant and safe. However, as of date, already a week has passed. She has not got her menstruation, so it would be best to get a serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotrophin) test done, which would be conclusive. If the hCG levels are less than 3 mIU, then she is not pregnant.

The urine pregnancy test done after three days is not sensitive at all. But serum beta hCG test can be done after eight days post-last intercourse, so apt time to get it done to rule out any chances of pregnancy first, possibly due to I-pill failure.

If the hCG test is negative, she can safely wait for her withdrawal bleeding to arrive naturally and practice barrier contraception till then.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

We are not able to do any tests for some days. And I want to ask if she is pregnant if it is possible to avoid pregnancy through medicine.

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Well, she would be about four to five weeks if she is pregnant. After confirming the intrauterine location of the pregnancy, she can opt for termination of pregnancy by the medical method under a registered MTP (medical termination of pregnancy) center. But suppose she gets a withdrawal bleed, which can get delayed sometimes due to increased stress. In that case, she is likely to be pregnancy safe, as the success rate of an emergency contraceptive pill like I-Pill taken within 72 hours of intercourse is about 99 %.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Can I ask her to try the pregnancy kit once again because twice it has given a negative result? She is at home, and she can try this only. What do you suggest for this?

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

It would not give an affirmative result even if the urine pregnancy test were negative. Also, ask her when was her last menstrual period and whether her cycles have been regular, and if yes, how many days do they last?

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

She said her periods were regular. Can you suggest some medicine to get periods or something that will prevent pregnancy? I have searched about it on the internet and found that she can eat papaya and vitamin C to avoid pregnancy.

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

As she had sex seven days post missed periods, and the pregnancy test was negative, pregnancy is unlikely. But if she had delayed ovulation, considering no menstruation, she may be susceptible. However, in either case, a beta hCG test is a must now.

She can try papaya vitamin C, but she must increase her water intake to four to five liters which shall help initiate progesterone withdrawal following the I-pill and the bleeding.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

If we do HCG test after some days and if the results are positive. Is it possible to stop pregnancy through medicines?

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

We cannot prescribe MTP medicines online. Instead, it would help if you visit a registered MTP center, and the gynecologist will prescribe.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I need to tell you that when we were having sex, I did not release my sperm in her vagina, though it was without a condom. So there might be a chance she has missed her period, or it is like she has taken I-pill, so she should bleed.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Possibly, she missed her periods, and then you had sex, even though there was no ejaculation. Still, keeping the chances of precum (which too contains live sperms), there exists a chance of pregnancy if she had delayed ovulation. Then before waiting for her menstruation, she took an I-pill which was understandable, which is high-dose progesterone and can delay the menstruation by 72 hours. But after 72 hours, the progesterone withdrawal should have been initiated in the form of bleeding, which did not occur.

So if hCG is negative, then she would have to be evaluated for oligomenorrhoea causes like PCOD (poly-cystic ovarian disorder), hypothyroidism, or hyperprolactinemia.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

She has drunk one full lemon, and she was feeling stomach pain in the morning, and now she says that she feels her stomach is heavy. What does it indicate?

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It does not indicate anything. She is overthinking. We have to wait for the beta hCG levels.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Once the HCG test is done, we will be sure whether she is pregnant.

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Yes, hCG will confirm.

Thanks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

