ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is a benign mole?

Answered by
Dr. Suvash Sahu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am concerned about a lump or bump that appeared under my mole. One day, I woke up with inflammation around my mole. As there were no changes in my mole, I thought it was a pimple and I applied some skin cream. It stayed inflamed and swollen for around five to six days and then it became a lump under that mole. After two weeks, I went to see my GP and he told me that it is a benign mole. What is it? Also, he said he will get it removed for me and referred me to a clinic to get it done. I doubt whether it is a tumor. Does it have cancerous cells? It is there over a month now. I have also realized that it moved slightly down from my mole and as far as I remember it shrank, but a little. I do not know what it is. When I search on the internet, it always pops up the symptoms of a melanoma. Could you help me with this?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

With your descriptions, it seems that you are having a mole with secondary infections. If you can send pictures of this, then it will be better for me to suggest diagnosis, treatment and alleviate your anxiety.

Mole, so called melanocytic nevus, if you frequently touch your mole it may get infected.

They are considered benign melanomas and nothing actively needs to be done for them.

If the mole shows sudden changes, such as increase in size, differential pigmentation, bleeding, irregular borders, etc., then you may go for a skin biopsy.

But, in your case, it initially requires oral antibiotics like tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once daily for three days and topical cream Fusidic acid local application twice daily for five days. Once infection gets controlled, then you can go for removal.

For removal, you may choose any one of the treatment options. Shave excision under local anesthesia by a dermatologist, TCA (trichloroacetic acid) cautery, radiofrequency cautery or laser treatment.


The Probable causes:

Frequent touch of mole with finger.

Investigations to be done:

Mole excision biopsy to rule out any malignant changes.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Infected melanocytic nevus.
2. Melanoma.

Probable diagnosis:

Infected melanocytic nevus.

Preventive measures:

My advice is not to touch the mole frequently once infection get controlled.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the picture to a dermatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
The mole on my arm has two different brown shades. Give me your opinion please.

.. gone through your case (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, I have seen few important things. It is irregular in shape (do not know whether it is in this shape from the beginning), which is not a good sign in my opinion. Sec...   Read full

The color and shape of a mole on my leg have changed. Should I be concerned?

size, shape, and color of nevus, I would suggest you consider skin biopsy test ...   Read full

Does Azithromycin work the same as Amoxicillin Clavulanate tablet?

.. and Amoxicillin plus Clavulanate potassium work via different mechanisms. Azithromycin is an antibiotic useful for the treatment of a number of bacterial infections. Azithromycin is a type of macrolide antibiotic. It works by decreasing the produc...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
