ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is inherited MTHFR gene mutation a risk factor for breast cancer and increased lymphocyte count?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 30, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 06, 2021

Hello doctor,

I need help to understand the attached breast ultrasoud. I also have the MTHFR gene mutation inherited from both parents and want to know if it will affect my lymphocyte count to be high. I am taking Maxalt for migraines.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

MTHFR gene mutation is not an independent risk factor for breast carcinoma. The association between this gene mutation and breast malignancy is not fully understood. However, in your attached ultrasound, breast mass is not present. There is no malignant mass in the breast in the ultrasound report. So do not worry about breast cancer.

But if the mentioned nodule and enlarged lymph node persist for a few days, then biopsy can be taken for histopathology examination. Histopathology examination will be the best to diagnose the exact cause for that nodule and enlarged node. As far as the ultrasound report is concerned, do not worry about that.

Lymphocytes are mildly elevated. It could be due to viral inflammation as well. Repeat your CBC (complete blood count) after a few days and revert back.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Tips to Prevent Breast Cancer

There are a few risk factors that make you more susceptible to get breast cancer, which cannot always be prevented ... Breast cancer risk factors mean anything that affects your chance of getting...   Read full

Suffering from subclinical hyperthyroidism with anxiety and palpitations.

Hi doctor, I have very small red blisters on the glans and corona with lot of itching. For that I have used Acivir ointment. There is temporary relief but it reoccurs. Please help.   Read full

I have a sharp stabbing pain inside my breast.My mom has breast cancer.Do I have cancer?

Hi doctor, I have very small red blisters on the glans and corona with lot of itching. For that I have used Acivir ointment. There is temporary relief but it reoccurs. Please help.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
