Q. Found a hard nonmobile lump under my nipple. Is that an usual spot of breast cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Arshad Hussain Shah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 15, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am a 25-year-old female. I found a quarter-sized hard nonmobile lump under my nipple a day ago. Is that an usual spot to get breast cancer?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is usually uncommon to have breast cancer in this age group. It looks most likely a benign breast lesion or a localized infection.

You have not given many details about this lump such as skin or nipple color change, any nipple discharge, whether you are married/unmarried or breastfeeding mother, any family history of breast or ovarian cancer which may be helpful in identifying high-risk breast lumps.

Nothing to worry about, but it is recommended to visit a mammalogist or a General surgeon and let them examine this breast lesion. If needed they will put you on close follow up or investigate further with ultrasound breast or MRI breast.

The significant risk factors for developing breast cancer are.

1. A family history of breast cancer.2. Obesity.3. Certain genetic syndromes.4. Any previous breast lump.5. Hormone replacement therapy, history of estrogen intake.6. Early menarche or late menopause.

In case you have any family history of breast or ovarian cancer then you must go for genetic counseling also.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am worried about my breast lump. Please help.

Today, I found a red, inflammation on the surface of left breast on the lower side ... I did not see any other symptoms of breast cancer as other things look normal ... It is not something that a...   Read full

I have a breast lump. Is there a possibility that it might be cancerous?

Hello doctor, I have a lump in between my breasts ... I do not have any family history of breast cancer ...   Read full

For breast cancer, should we do chemo first or surgery?

Hi doctor, My grandmother was diagnosed with breast cancer three years ago and had a right mastectomy ... She has a little extra fat to the lateral area of the breast that after surgery it looke...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
