ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What causes pain and swelling under ribs with constipation?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 29, 2019

Hi doctor,

About 8 months ago, I had kidney stones with pain under my rib cage and swelling. The kidney stones are gone but the pain and swelling under my ribs came back one month ago with constipation. I did a CT scan without IVCM, everything is normal except a mild left basal pleural thickening noted. Please advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

It seems you are suffering from muscular pain. The muscular chest pain aggravates with movement. It is dull, diffuse and continuous in nature. This can result from incorrect posture during the night while you were sleeping. However, in case you have any pain in the upper part of the abdomen, or you had consumed alcohol in case last night, you would require to get an ultrasound abdomen to rule out any evidence of gall bladder stones or alcohol-induced pancreatitis.

For muscular pain you should do hot fomentation over the involved area 3 to 4 times a day. You should apply Diclofenac gel locally over the involved area. To take anti-inflammatory and analgesic pain killer like Ibuprofen, Etoricoxib, if the pain is very severe. Share my opinion with your doctor before acting upon it.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What causes pain and swelling under ribs with constipation?

.. here to help you. It seems you are suffering from muscular pain. The muscular chest pain aggravates with movement. It is dull, diffuse and continuous in nature. This can result from incorrect posture during the night while you were sleeping. Howe...   Read full

Will surgery for gallstones relieve my abdominal and back pain?

.. seen all the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). With complaints of severe to moderate upper abdominal pain and vomiting and elevated liver enzyme levels, ultrasound findings of stones in the gallbladder, fatty ch...   Read full

Is it possible to get pancreatitis because of Escitalopram?

.. reviewed your query and can understand your concerns. The patient cannot stop the medications at his own. It is always best to inform the treating physician before thinking of changing or stopping medications. There is a specific protocol to taper...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
