Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is atropine recommended for progressive myopia?

Answered by
Dr. Chandrashekhar Kale
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 06, 2017

Hi doctor,

My daughter is 6 years old. She has progressive myopia. She has a high spherical number in her right eye, which is -3.5 and left eye -1.75. She also has a constant cylindrical number which is -3.25 in the right eye and -2.25 in the left eye. According to her pediatric ophthalmologist, the spherical number is increasing alarmingly in every six months. So, he recommended atropine drop treatment. What is that atropine treatment for progressive myopia? Is 1 % a high dose? Is this treatment recommended in children? What are the side effects? Kindly suggest whether the treatment is right and valid.

Dr. Chandrashekhar Kale

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Some studies show that atropine treatment prevents progression of myopia to some extent. Hence, some doctors recommend it for progressive myopia.

  • However, 1% dosage is high. The actual dosage is 0.01%. This treatment needs to be continued till at least 14 to 15 years of age.
  • Atropine will cause blurring of near vision and photophobia (light sensitivity). Hence, the child will need to wear progressive photochromatic glasses.
  • You can definitely proceed with the therapy keeping the above things in mind.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Does ligament laxity occur as a side effect of Sevoflurane?
Sick Sinus Dysfunction - Dysfunction of the Sinus Node
I have hyperreflexia. Can this be neurological?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Please suggest some medicine to cope with my stomach pain and diarrhea.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 20 year old female. My height is 5'8" and weight is approximately 140 lbs. The only medication I am on right now is birth control pill. I woke up three days ago with diarrhea and terrible stomach pains. I felt nauseous, but I have never thrown up. The diarrhea has been persistent,...  Read Full »

What can be done to reduce myopia?

Query: Hello doctor, I have myopia problem, but day by day it is increasing. What should I do to reduce it?  Read Full »

How to correct my 8 months old daughter's squint?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is 8 months old. She is having a squint or misaligned eyes. Please let me know the treatment.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
