ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there a permanent cure for neurogenic bladder?

Answered by
Dr. Manu Chandarashekhara Bharadwaj
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

A 10-year-old boy was already diagnosed with Bardet- Biedl syndrome (BBS), CKD (chronic kidney disease), hypogonadism, and neurogenic bladder complained of recurrent urinary tract infection and constipation. The child got Mitrofanoff appendicovesicostomy ten days back. I have attached the discharge summary and all relevant documents (present and past medical history along with the surgery done). I want a second opinion on the treatment done and prognosis. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through the discharge summary (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I understand that Appendicular Mitrofanoff was done after the diagnosis of the Neurogenic bladder.

I want to let you know that Mitrofanoff is the surgery in cases of Neurogenic bladder. So, if the diagnosis is confirmed beyond doubt, then the surgery done is appropriate. Please send me the ultrasound reports and MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) and the Urodynamic study if done.

Regarding the prognosis - The neurogenic bladder is never going to get cured. So there is no permanent cure for it. They can be managed only by lifestyle adjustments and surgeries like Mitrofanoff and Bladder Augmentation with Bladder neck repair.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My mother is suffering from chronic kidney disease. Can she avoid dialysis?

She has a history of diabetes for the past 25 years ... Even if your mother is not experiencing any of the above symptoms, depending on her history of chronic diabetes and levels of creatinine clearance, (I could not calculate exact creatinine cleara...   Read full

If a person with chronic kidney disease receives Toradol 60 mg,can that lead to acute renal failure?

.. Ketorolac. It is known to cause worsening of kidney functions. But usually what is seen is that, it is the administration for a longer duration which causes the increased probability of renal failure and not a single dose. A famous study reveals t...   Read full

Why am I having pain, numbness and bladder control issues?

.. and bladder control issues point towards spine pathology. If you have done some MRI, then please upload the images else I would recommend a dorsolumbar spine MRI. For more information consult a radiologist online --> .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatric Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
