Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Will laser treatment be effective in removing the birthmark without recurrence?

Answered by
Dr. Payal Chauhan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a birthmark behind the right side of my neck, which looks like a black thick mass. I had once consulted a skin specialist to check if there are any options to get this removed. I was told that even if it is removed by surgical means there are chances that it may reappear. I want to confirm this. Do we have any options to remove it by surgical or nonsurgical means? Are there laser treatments available? Will I have to remove my hair if I need to undergo treatment? I have attached a photograph of the affected area.

Dr. Payal Chauhan

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the photo. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

I understand your concern. The condition is known as nevus sebaceous. In case of deep surgical excision in nevus sebaceous, chances of it coming back are very less. The thing is the excision should be deep to minimize the chances of recurrences.

Laser treatments are there but not very effective and chances of recurrences are more. Hair needs to be removed as the area should be devoid of it to perform surgery. Cost depends on the different doctors and their location or specialty.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Thank you doctor,

I would like to know if the thickness of the scar can be reduced, if not completely removed by laser treatment or any other topical creams? Are there any side effects in these treatments?

Dr. Payal Chauhan

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Topical agents are not effective. Laser can still be done although chances of recurrence are more. Lasers like fractional Co2 laser can be effective and leave less scar than conventional surgery. Side effects of laser are usually short-lasting, like redness and crusting after the procedure which can last for a week.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Please explain me about sebaceous nevi of scalp.
Is LASER treatment safe for piles?
Is laser treatment safe for acne scars?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can laser be used to treat eye floaters and retinal tears?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old. I have eye floaters in both my eyes. I am suffering from nearsightedness, and I have retinal tears. I consulted several doctors, but I did not get proper answers. The topic of eye floaters is not studied well in my country. My ophthalmologist says that I should do no...  Read Full »

Is the lesion on my scalp a mole or wart?

Query: Hi doctor, Two years ago, I went to a dermatologist to remove a lesion on my scalp. She told me it was a mole and it will regrow again. They checked it and it was not cancerous. So yes, it will regrow again and I am worried because of the aspect. I want to be sure it is a mole, not a wart because i...  Read Full »

Is it possible for a pimple on a nose to be skin cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a zit or pimple on my nose. I had it for a few years. I was never worried about it. It does not look too extreme or anything. But someone mentioned about skin cancer sometimes starting as small red bumps that do not go away. I am not sure if it is possible to have a pimple for ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
