Q. The shape of my freckle worries me. Please have a look at it.

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 18, 2017

Hi doctor,

I would like you to look at a freckle (I do not know if it is a mole) that is on my upper thigh. I have had this for many years and it is completely flat. I have not noticed any changes and I have no other symptoms. It was just the shape that I was a bit concerned about. It measures 5 mm by 3 mm.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The lesion appears more like a nevus (mole). It appears totally benign. I do not find any atypical features in it as of now.
  • You could relax as the lesion does not have any danger signs.
  • However, you should monitor it once every six months for any increase in size, changes in shape, itching, and erosions.
  • Serial photographs of the lesion could help in the long term.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My son has a small epidermal nevus. Should I worry about potential gene mutation?

Unfortunately, I went on to research online about epidermal nevi and of course I ran into information showing a possible link to epidermal nevus syndrome and all of its associated neurological and skeletal defects ...   Read full

What are the different types of nevus spilus?

.. spilus is also called 'speckled lentiginous nevus'. These are dark spots on a flat tan background. There are no different types of nevus spilus. Also, you do not have to worry about cancer risk as there is very little chance of a nevus spilus turn...   Read full

New moles are appearing in my palms. Is it melanoma?

.. noted your concern and I have viewed the images (attachment removed to prevent patient identity). These are benign nevi - acquired melanocytic nevi (AMNs). They are not a sign of melanoma. AMNs may increase in number during the first three decade...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
