Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can noise exposure at a young age lead to delayed onset NIHL later in life?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I want you to review a portion of a medical report and put it in layman's term. I am specifically hoping that this report confirms my suspicion that the effects of noise exposure at younger ages can lead to delayed onset of noise-induced hearing loss later in life. The document contains 476 words. Is this something that you can do?

Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

Audiology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, I can. Please attach the report here.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the report. I am asking for an analysis of the section on the pathophysiology of NIHL (noise-induced hearing loss). I worked in the Navy, and I am trying to make the connection that my hearing loss is partially caused by my 1312 hours of flying in high-performance jet aircraft and working around these aircraft for five years. Any other report or article that aids in making this connection would be appreciated. I have moderately severe hearing loss, and it is getting worse. I am 74 years old. Thanks.

Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

Audiology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have read the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Noise-induced hearing loss can be sudden or gradual. High-performance jets can be a cause. A single exposure can cause damage that can cause nerve damage and hence hearing loss. This can be avoided by wearing ear plugs.
  • On the other hand, a gradual exposure to loud sound can also cause nerve damage gradually, which becomes noticeable only once it is too much.
  • Another cause of hearing loss in elderly is an age-related hearing loss or presbycusis. It is possible for a person to have some noise-induced hearing loss, which is aggravated on aging.
  • The worsening of hearing loss, in your case, is definitely an age-related hearing loss. It is not recoverable, but you can use hearing aids. Secondly, Vitamin B12 supplements can slow down its progression.

Please send me your audiometry report, so that I can suggest you better in this regard. Any further questions are always welcome. Thanks and regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the prompt reply. I appreciate your comments, but the main reason for my query is to have a hearing specialist look at the article I sent and see whether it says that hearing loss for young adults may not manifest itself until later in life when presbycusis also becomes a factor.

Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

Audiology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There are two types of NIHL. It can be temporary or permanent. Hearing loss is of many grades from mild to profound. A person gets tested for his hearing only when he faces difficulty in hearing.
  • Noise-induced hearing loss can be gradual enough that it is unmotivated in the beginning for long and gets noticeable only when hearing loss is of high degree.
  • This all is a matter of some functional hair cells and also the frequencies being affected. In the noise-induced hearing loss, the loss is maximum around 4000 Hz, but a person can hear lower and higher frequencies clearly, so he may not notice it.
  • As the person gets older, there is degeneration of hair cells causing age-induced hearing loss. So, it is possible that he might notice any loss once this age effect sets in.

I hope my explanation proves helpful to you. You are always welcome with any further queries. Thanks and regards.

For more information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will my mild hearing loss reverse by itself?
Why am I having non-healing sores on leg and scalp?
Will typhoid cause hearing loss?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have ear pain after using headphones. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, Yesterday I used earphones which fit directly into ears for a very long-time. Today I am having extreme unbearable pain in back of head and ears. I have stopped using earphones now. Is there a fast fix for this unbearable back head pain? Can I take Disprin (I never take painkillers)? I us...  Read Full »

A pulp is seen in the ear after accidental eardrum damage. What is to be done?

Query: Hi doctor,Five days back, my son put a plastic stick into his ears and the membrane got damaged and blood came out. We went to the doctor immediately. He gave us Azithromycin to give the child and told us to keep his ear safe from air, water and, all other materials. He also told us to watch out for...  Read Full »

Will there be hearing loss on using noise cancellation headphones 10 hours a day?

Query: Hello doctor, For my work which needs concentration, I need a noise cancellation headphone which filters out sounds. Is there any chance of hearing loss or impairment with use for 10 to 12 hours a day?  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
