Q. Will typhoid cause hearing loss?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 29, 2020

Hello doctor,

My wife lost her hearing for the past 30 hours. I took her to the doctor and he said it is because of typhoid fever. My wife got fever 15 days back. So, what should we do? Will she get her hearing back?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • According to audiometry (attachment removed to protect patient identity), she is having a nerve loss.
  • Acute, sudden hearing loss is possible after typhoid or any other viral fever. Mostly, it is not 100% recoverable.
  • If she is absolutely fine, then I suggest her tablet Neurobion forte once daily for 40 days.
  • Ask her to avoid mobile usage and get audiometry done after 40 days. There is a hope.
  • Secondly, if she has no other illness, then I suggest steroid and that will help a lot. Consult her specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the treatment with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
A pulp is seen in the ear after accidental eardrum damage. What is to be done?

Will it affect his hearing capacity ... It can cause a decrease in the hearing if the damage does not heal properly or get infected ...   Read full

Will typhoid cause hearing loss?

Hello doctor, My wife lost her hearing for the past 30 hours ... Will she get her hearing back ...   Read full

How can typhoid be cured?

.. she is not having a fever now. If fever has settled down then it means all bacterias are killed. These test may remain positive for some time or may be lifelong, so, not to chase the reports. Weakness will be there for few weeks. She should have a...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why has my hearing affected after suddenly waking up in the morning with dizziness and nausea?

Query: Hi doctor, Five days ago (for the first time in my life) I went to the emergency room of the local hospital. I had awakened at 3 AM with severe dizziness and nausea. We determined that it was probably caused from an accidental overdose of Tamsulosin. I have gradually improved but to only about 80 %...  Read Full »

Are malaria and typhoid vaccines safe for a 9 month old baby?

Query: Dear Doctor, Is it safe for a 9 month baby to travel to the Dominican Republic? Also, is it safe for a 8-9 month old to take vaccines for malaria and typhoid?  Read Full »

Why do I hear strange noise at night?

Query: Hi doctor, Around three months back, I started to hear a strange noise at night. We live in a village. Apart from the odd barking dog and passing car, it is silent, especially at night. However, I started to hear what sounded like a distant engine, but it never got any closer. It is almost like a dr...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
